小笼0113 《爱心树》 《在月亮下面》这两本书的生词量在300左右
LD中国王海如 《爱心树》 《在月亮下面》这两本书的生词量在300左右
鳗鳗小公主 英语课本跟读免费软件如下: 1、《英语课本点读》。英语课本点读是最符合大家要求的一款中小学英语课本点读软件,这款应用同步的是人教版的英语课文,每个章节的单元单词都是可以免费收听的。 2、《E英语宝》。E英语宝是初中生和高中生学习的英语好帮手,这款软件完全同步着初中生和高中生的英语课本教材,支持课本点读以及语音评测功能,还有帮助老师单词听写。 3、《人教英语点读》。人教英语点读软件这款应用比较适合使用人教版课本而且处于三~六年级的学生,软件里面提供英语单词互动练习功能,学们之间也可以进行互动口语练习以及答题竞技。 4、《新标准英语三上点读》。新标准英语三上点读这款应用比较适合苏教版和浙教版的学生,针对小学和初中的英语点读以及语法要点,能够让学生们轻松的巩固自己学到的口语点读知识。 5、《冀教版英语三年级下册》。冀教版英语三年级下册这款APP比较适合河北上学以及其他地区使用冀教版课本的学生,由于隔离在家期间,很多小学生都需要自己学习英语,这款应用则可以为简单的课本带来课文解析,也可以提供标准的英语点读。
zhuliangli 可以学一学 “剑 桥 英 语” (预备级) 可以买一些报刊杂志
妩媚的撕纸座 还以为是帮你做阅读理解这个就不知道了!
最爱小白菜@@ 如下: 1、Dear Zoo《亲爱的动物园》 推荐理由:这是一本可以与孩子互动的书,打开笼子可以看见一种动物,凶猛的狮子、狡猾的蛇或者桀骜不驯的骆驼。每种动物都有相应的形容词,让小读者仿佛置身可爱的动物王国。 2、Where Is Baby's Belly Button?《宝宝的肚脐在哪里?》 推荐理由:讲述了可爱的宝宝们在玩儿躲猫猫的游戏,适合父母与孩子们做有趣的互动游戏。通过绘本可以让孩子了解到眼睛、嘴巴、手、脚等身体部位的英文名字,还对“在什么后面”(behind)和“在什么下面”(under)等方位词有非常形象地认知。 3、Chicka Boom Boom《叽喀叽喀碰碰》 推荐理由:《这个绘本在童书当中知名度极高,通常都会出现在英文绘本Top100排行榜之中。通过这个绘本,孩子对英文字母的兴趣表现的更浓厚。从此字母再不会没有生机,而是充满了灵性和童趣。那些小写的字母仿佛都变成了一个个淘气的小宝贝,相约着到一棵椰子树上聚会。 4、I Am a Bunny《我是一只兔子三岁》 推荐理由:非常简单而又唯美的画风,以一只可爱的小兔子为主角,简单易懂,朗朗上口。舒缓而明亮的色调,给孩子完美地展示了自然四季更迭之美,充分激发孩子的想象。非常适合初期学习英语的孩子阅读启蒙。 5、The Very Hungry Caterpillar《好饿的毛毛虫》 推荐理由:这本书讲述了一只毛毛虫从虫卵变成蝴蝶的故事。可爱的毛毛虫吃了好多好多食物,最后蜕变成美丽的蝴蝶。这本书画风很可爱,非常适合孩子。书中巧妙引入了一星期的时间概念、一到五的数字概念、各种食物、以及毛毛虫会变成蝴蝶的自然知识,深入浅出,越读越有味道。
apple13810 The Dog and his Bone One fine day , a greedy dog took a walk. 晴朗的一天,一条贪婪的... 全文40 110冠囡 LV.12018-10-16
Luck丶美人蕉 1.B 短文讲到作者在挪威发现自己没足够钱回家(An English traveler found himself in Norway with only enough money to buy the ticket for his journey back home.)所以把吃饭钱省下当船钱,在途中关于他忍受饥饿事。2.A上面说了 ,他没钱,钱都买船票啦3.D但是他忍受到第三顿时,是在太饿啦( But at dinnertime he was so hungry that he went to the dinning room and ate everything the waiter put in front of him. )4.A(他总共就吃了这么一顿,就要下船啦,因为这是第二天的晚饭,旅途也只是两天)5.D最后他才从服务员那里得知饭前已经算在船票中了,所以是免费的哦(所以选D on the ship had free meals )
日光浴的懒猫 I have a good friend in my home.It is bird.Its name is Polly. It is yellow and very beautiful.I play with it after school.My classmate Anm and Kate often come to see it. Polly sings every day. I teach it to sing the "ABC".Now it can sing the"ABC".I like it very much. (A)1.Who is my friend in my home? A.Polly. B.Anm. C.Kate. D.Mike. (C)2.Is Polly a bird? A.No,it is. B.No,it isn't. C.Yes,it is. D.Yes,it is. (C)3.How old is polly? A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four. (A)4.Who teaches Polly to sing"ABC"? A.I do. B.You do. C.Kate does. D.Anm dose. (B)5.Where's Polly? A.It's at school. B.It's in my home. C.It's in the sky. D.It's in a tree. One day,a monkey drove his car near a lake.Sudden,he saw a tiger under a tree.The tiger saw him,too.The tiger ran very fast at the monkey.The monkey was very afraid and he and his car fell into the lake.The monkey couldn't swim and he shouted.A rabbit came and he jumped into the lake.The rabbit swam to the monkey but did not help him.Both of them shouted for help.Luckily,a giraffe came along.He was very tall.He helped the rabbit and the monkey. 1.What did the monkey see under a tree? _____________________________________________ 2.Did the tiger see the rabbit? _____________________________________________ 3.What fell into the lake? _____________________________________________ 4.Who helped the rabbit and the monkey? _____________________________________________ 5.Where did the monkey see the tiger? _____________________________________________ The monkey saw a tiger under a thee. The tiger didn't see the rabbit. The monkey and his car fell into the lake. A giraffe helped the rabbit and the monkey. The monkey saw the tiger near a lake. 楼主,一定要选我呀!!
张伟妮妮 不知是不是5年的两只青蛙A group of frogs were traveling through the woods, and two of them fell into a deep pit. When the other frogs saw how deep the pit was, they told the two frogs that they were as good as dead. The two frogs ignored the comments and tried to jump up out of the pit with all their might. The other frogs kept telling them to stop, that they were as good as dead. Finally, one of the frogs took heed to what the other frogs were saying and gave up. He fell down and died.The other frog continued to jump as hard as he could. Once again, the crowd of frogs yelled at him to stop the pain and just die. He jumped even harder and finally made it out. When he got out, the other frogs said, did you not hear us? The frog explained to them that he was deaf. He thought they were encouraging him the entire time.一群青蛙正在穿越森林,突然其中两只掉进一个深坑。当其他青蛙看到这个坑有多深时,就对这两只青蛙说他们必死无疑了。那两只青蛙没有理会他们的话,竭尽全力想跳出这个坑。其他青蛙不停地劝他们别再白费力气了,说他们死定了。最后,其中一只听从了那些青蛙的话,于是就放弃了。他倒下去死掉了。另一只青蛙继续使劲地跳。那群青蛙再次向他大喊,要他放弃努力等死算了。他却跳得更欢,最终跳了出来。在他出来之后,其余的青蛙问他:“你没听到我们的话吗?”这只青蛙解释说他是个聋子,以为他们一直在鼓励他呢。Fox and cock One morning a fox sees a cock.He think,"This is my breakfast.'' He comes up to the cock and says,"I know you can sing very well.Can you sing for me?''The cock is glad.He closes his eyes and begins to sing.The fox sees that and caches him in his mouth and carries him away. The people in the field see the fox.They cry,"Look,look!The fox is carrying the cock away.''The cock says to the fox,"Mr Fox,do you understand?The people say you are carrying their cock away.Tell them it is yours.Not theirs.'' The fox opens his mouth ang says,"The cock is mine,not yours.''Just then the cock runs away from the fox and flies into the tree. 狐狸和公鸡 一天早上,一只狐狸看到了一只公鸡。他想:这是我的早餐。 他朝公鸡走来,对他说:“我知道,你能唱得非常好听,你能唱给我听么?”公鸡很高兴。他闭上眼睛开始唱歌。狐狸看到这些抓住它放到自己的嘴里走了。 在田地里的人们看到了狐狸。大喊大叫:“看,看!狐狸抓住公鸡逃走了。”公鸡对狐狸说:“狐狸先生,你能理解么?人们认为你叼走了公鸡。告诉他们这是你的,不是他们的。” 狐狸张开她的嘴说:“公鸡是我的,不是你们的。”就在那时,。公鸡跑到了树底下。 At home in the yard. The Jones family is at home in the yard today. The sun is shining, and the birds are singing. It's a beautiful day! Mr. Jones is reading the newspaper. Mrs. Jones is drinking juice. Sally and Ken Jones are playing with the dog. Jim Jones is playing the guitar. And Tom Jones is sleeping. The Jones family is very happy today. It's beautiful day, and they're at home in the yard. 在院子里 今天琼斯家庭在院子里。太阳照耀着,鸟儿们歌唱着。这是美好的一天! 琼斯先生正在看报纸。琼斯夫人正在喝果汁。萨丽琼斯和肯琼斯正在和狗玩。吉米琼斯正在弹吉他,汤姆琼斯正在睡觉。 琼斯家庭今天非常高兴。这是美好的一天,因为他们在院子里。 A Bet Two pals are sitting in a pub watching the eleven-'clock news.A reporter comes on about a man threatening to jump from the 20th floor of a downtown building.One friend turns to the other and says,'I'll bet you ten bucks the guy doesn't jump.' 'It's a bet,' agrees his buddy. A few minutes later, the man on the ledge jumps,so the loser hands his pal a $10 bill.'I can't take your money,'his friend admits.'I saw him jump earlier on the six-o'clock news.' 'Me,too,'says the other buddy.'But I didn't think he'd do it again. 打赌 两个好朋友正坐在一家小酒馆内观看十一点的电视新闻。一则新闻报道说,有个男人威胁要从商业区一座大楼的二十层跳下去。一位朋友转身对另一位说道:“我敢赌十块钱,那家伙不会往下跳。” “赌就赌,”他的朋友欣然同意。 几分钟后,站在墙檐上的男人跳了下去,因而赌输的那位交给他的朋友一张十元的钞票。“我不能拿你的钱,”他的朋友承认道,“早在六点的新闻里,我就已见他跳下去了。” “我也是,”另一位说,“可我想他不会再跳了!” 风和太阳(The Wind And The Sun) One day the wind said to the sun, “Look at that man walking along the road. I can get his cloak off more quickly than you can.” “We will see about that,” said the sun. “I will let you try first.” So the wind tried to make the man take off his cloak. He blew and blew, but the man only pulled his cloak more closely around himself. “I give up,” said the wind at last. “I cannot get his cloak off.” Then the sun tried. He shone as hard as he could. The man soon became hot and took off his cloak. (有一天风跟太阳说: “看看那个沿着路上走的人.我可以比你快让他把披风脱下来.) (“我们等着看吧,”太阳说, “我让你先试.) (因此风尝试让那个人把披风脱下来.他用力地吹,可是那个人把披风拉得更紧.) (“我放弃了,”风最后说, “我无法让他把披风脱下来.”然后由太阳试试看.他尽可能地晒他.不久,那个人很热就把披风脱下来了.) I like my family.there ere 6 peapor in my family.Myfather,mother,grandfather,grandmother,my sister and me.My father is a doctor,he likes reading books .My mother is a teacher,she likes singing.Grandpa and grandma are farmer ,they likes drawing. Sister likes reading books ,too.I like playing computer games I like my family!What about you ? 我喜欢我的家,我的家又6个成员。 我的爸爸,妈妈,爷爷,奶奶还有姐姐和我。爸爸是医生,他喜欢看书。妈妈是个教师,她喜欢唱歌。爷爷和奶奶是农民,他们都喜欢画画。姐姐也喜欢看书。我喜欢玩电脑游戏。我喜欢我的家庭!你呢?China has been a powerful country for the most part of the past three thousand years. China is now rising again. Why is that so surprising to people? History is the best evidence. The rise of China is just a matter of when, not if. Plus, do you want $100 jeans? Do you want $200 shoes? Do you want $3000 computers? If the answers are NO, you\'d better thank China and appreciate the benefits that it brings to your daily life. 中国在过去3000年历史中大部分时间当中都是个强大的国家。中国现在再次崛起,为什么人们会感到如此奇怪?历史是最好的证明。中国崛起只是个时间问题,而不是是否能崛起的问题。另外,你希望卖100美元一条的牛仔裤,200美元一双鞋,3000美元的电脑吗?如果不愿意,你必须要感谢中国,感谢中国为你日常生活做出的贡献。 Keep Your Direction 坚持你的方向 What would you do if you failed? Many people may choose to give up. However, the surest way to success is to keep your direction and stick to your goal. On your way to success, you must keep your direction. It is just like a lamp, guiding you in darkness and helping you overcome obstacles on your way. Otherwise, you will easily get lost or hesitate to go ahead. Direction means objectives. You can get nowhere without an objective in life. You can try to write your objective on paper and make some plans to achieve it. In this way, you will know how to arrange your time and to spend your time properly. And you should also have a belief that you are sure to succeed as long as you keep your direction all the time. 翻译: 如果失败了你会怎么做?很多人可能会选择放弃。然而,要想成功,最可靠的方法就是坚持你的方向和目标。 在通往成功的路上,你必须坚持你的方向。它就像一盏灯,在黑暗中为你指路,帮助你度过难关。否则,你很容易就会迷失方向或犹豫不前。 方向意味着目标。人生如果没有目标,将一事无成。 你可以试着把你的目标写在纸上,并制定实现目标的计划。这样,你就会懂得如何合理安排时间,如何正确地支配时间。而且你还要有这样的信念:只要你一直坚持自己的方向,你就一定可以成功。
周闹闹now 英语作为一种重要的对外交流工具在我们现实生活和工作中占有很重要的地位,而英语阅读又在英语学习中起着至关重要的作用。我精心收集了小学六年级英语阅读短文,供大家欣赏学习! It’s a sunny day. My companions and I have promised to catch butterflies in Fushan Park. We laughed and cried on the way to the park. When we arrived at Fushan Park, we ran to the flower beds quickly. Wow! So many flowers are on the flower beds. They came out beautifully. How nice! Look! Many butterflies were crazy about the flowers. They were dancing and flying on the flowers happily. As we enjoyed the scenery, we began to catch the butterflies. I saw a butterfly on a flower. I stretch out my hands quietly. A butterfly was in my hands. Oh! It tickled me. My companions also exuded the intermittent laughter. It seems they are happy too. Unconscious one afternoon passed. Our faces were hanging bright smiling. That afternoon we caught butterflies, we also caught the happiness at the same time. Mr.Lv he is a math teacher,he is about fourty years old and look very strict.In fact,he is very kind. He always gets up very early,And he always goes to work very early,too.In class,he is very strict.If a student makes a noise,he is very angry.He always tells his student:“It’s have math class now,isn’t PE.Don’t make a noise!Ok?” But class over,Mr.Lv is very kind and funny.He always says jokes with his students.His students always very happy.Because the joke is vey interesting. 卢先生是一位数学老师,他40岁左右看起来非常严肃,事实上,他很亲切。 他总是起得很早,同时很早去上班。在课堂上,他很严格,如果学生发出噪音,他会非常生气,他总是告诉学生:“这是数学课,不是体育课,不要发出噪音,好吗?“ 但是下课后,卢老师非常亲切且有趣,他经常和同学们讲笑话,同学们也非常开心,因为笑话很有趣。 One fine afternoon I was walking along Fifth Avenue,when I remembered that it was necessary to buy a pair of socks. I turned into the first sock shop that caught my eye,and a boy clerk who could not have been more than seventeen years old came forward. “What can I do for you,sir?”“I wish to buy a pair of socks.” His eyes glowed. There was a note of passion in his voice. “Did you know that you had come into the finest place in the world to buy socks.”I had not been aware of that,as my Entrance examination had been accidental. “Come with me,” said the boy,ecstatically. I followed him to the rear of the shop,and he began to haul down from the shelves box after box,displaying their contents for my delectation. “Hold on,lad,I am going to buy only one pair!”“I know that,”said he,“but I want you to see how marvelously beautiful these are. Aren’t they wonderful?” There was on his face an expression of solemn and holy rapture, as if he were revealing to me the mysteries of his religion. I became far more interested in him than in the socks. I looked at him in amazement. “My friend,”said I,“if you can keep this up,if this is not merely the enthusiasm that comes from novelty,from having a new job,if you can keep up this zeal and excitement day after day, in ten years you will own every sock in the United States.” 一天下午,我走在第五大街,忽然想起要买一双袜子。第一家袜店吸引了我然后我走进去,一名可能未超过17岁的男店员朝我走来, “我能为你做什么,先生?”“我想买一双袜子。”他的眼睛闪闪发光,声音里充满了热情。 “你知道吗,你来到了世界上最好的买袜子的地方。”我没有意识到这点,就像高考意外的到来一样。 “跟我来,”男孩欣喜若狂地说,我跟他来到店后面,他从架子上降下箱子,他开始后箱从货架中降下,愉快得向我展示着里面的东西。 “等等,小伙子,我只买一双!”“我知道,”他说,“但我想让你看到它们是多么美丽奇妙,难道它们棒吗?“他脸上满是庄严而虔诚的表情,好像在向我透露他宗教的奥秘,我对他感兴趣远远超过了袜子。我吃惊地看着他。 “我的朋友,”我说,“如果你能这样保持下去,如果这不仅仅是对于新奇事物的热情,从事一份新的工作,如果你能日复一日保持这种热情和激情,十年内美国的每一个袜子都是你的。“
xuzhenying 八年级英语阅读理解含答案 英语阅读理解题是英语考试的常考题型,为了帮助大家学习,我分享了一些阅读理解题,希望能对大家有所帮助! Once an old man went to see a doctor. The doctor looked him over carefully and said,“ Medicine won’t help you. You must have a good rest. Go to bed early, drink milk, walk a lot and smoke one cigar(雪茄烟) a day. Go to the country place for a month.” After a month the man came to the doctor again,“ How are you?” said the doctor. “ I’m glad to see you again. You look much younger” “Oh, doctor! I feel quite well now,” said the man “ I had a good rest. I went to bed early, drank a lot of milk and walk a lot. Your advice certainly helped me, but that you told me to smoke one cigar a day almost killed me first.” ( )1. The doctor told the man _____ A. to go to bed early B. to drink milk C. to walk a lot D. all above ( )2. Which of the following sentences is true? The doctor told the man to visit a beautiful city of the country for a month. The doctor didn’t tell him what to do. After a month, the old man felt better. The old man was younger than before after a month. ( )3. The doctor’s words were _____ for the old man’s health. A. useless B. good C. well D. strong ( )4. The doctor wanted the old man ______. A. to get worse B. to smoke less than before C. to help him D. to start smoking ( )5. From what the old man said at last, we think ______ one cigar a day was really helpful to him one cigar a day was better than before he didn’t understand the doctor’s advice smoking made him feel better than before 答案:D.C.B.B.C Look at the light and beautiful snowflakes(雪花)falling.Ever wanted to hold them in your hands?They are always lost when they meet your hands. Well,this isn’t just a problem for you.It was a problem for Wilson Bentley,too.In the 1870s,Wilson Bentley was just a teenager.His family lived in a small town in northeast America.Winters there were long and hard.Bentley’s mother was once a school teacher. She taught him at home. Bentley didn’t go to school until he was 14. He was a quiet boy, and loved reading his mother’s books.But it was his mother’s microscope (显微镜) that interested him. When the other boys were playing with balls, little Bentley was studying things like drops of water, flowers and snowflakes. Bentley loved watching snowflakes. For the next two years young Bentley spent many winter days in a cold room watching these ice crystals (晶体) under his microscope.The boy thought they were so beautiful that he started to draw pictures of them. But there were so many snowflakes that he couldn’t draw them all. How could he keep their beauty forever? Bentley thought of buying a camera. The boy and his mother asked his father to buy one. But, his father didn’t agree. He thought the whole thing was a bad idea. He thought the only thing a farmer should do was farming. But finally Bentley did get a camera. For more than a year he tried to take pictures of snowflakes. On January 15, 1885, during a snowstorm, Bentley took the first ever photo of an ice crystal with his camera. “It was the greatest moment of my life,” Bentley said later. For 13 years, Bentley worked quietly and took thousands of photos of ice crystals. Later he became known as “Snowflake” Bentley. 根据短文,选择最佳答案: ( )1. The best title for this passage is ____. A. Snowflake Photos B. Snowflake Boy C. Long and Hard Winters D. Teenage Photographer ( )2. We can tell from the story that Bentley’s father was ____. A. a farmer B. a funny man C. an athletic man D. a school teacher ( )3. Which of the following statements about Bentley is true? A. He didn’t get any kind of education as a child. B. He was born into a rich family. C. He was the first person to take photos of snowflakes. D. He was fascinated by the beauty of snowflakes. ( )4. What kind of person do you think Bentley was? A. He was outgoing. B. He was too serious. C. He was interested in learning. D. He was very warm-hearted. ( )5. The “ice crystals” in the third paragraph refers to “____”. A. water drops B. rain drops C. flowers D. snowflakes 答案:B A C C D The sun is always shining. But it can only shine on one side of the earth at one time. When the sun is shining on one side of the earth, it is night on the other side. At night, you can see the stars(星星). The stars are in the sky all day. But the light from the sun is so bright that you can’t see them. When night come, there is no light, and the stars are bright enough to see. The stars look very small. But some of them are even bigger than the sun. They look small because they are so far away from you. Big things look much smaller when they are far away. The sun is closer(近)to the earth than other stars, so it looks bigger. ( )1.When it is night, the sun ________ . A. doesn’t shine B. shines for a short time C. disappears(消失) D. shines on the other side of the earth ( )2.We can’t see the stars in the sky at daytime(白天)because ________ . A. there are no stars there B. the stars are much smaller than the sun C. the bright light from the sun makes them not seen(被看见) D. the stars come out only at night ( )3.The stars look small because ________ . A. they are far away B. they are small C. they have no light D. they are in the sky ( )4.Small things may look ________ when they are close. A. bigger B. small C. near D. far away ( )5.The sun looks bigger than other stars because ________ . A. it’s bigger B. it’s far away in the sky C. it gives much bright light D. it’s closer to the earth than other stars 答案:D.C.A.A.D The best way of learning a language is using it. The best way of learning English is talking in English as much as possible. Sometimes you’ll get your words mixed up(混合) and people won’t understand you. Sometimes people will say things too quickly and you couldn’t understand them. But if you sense of humor (幽默感), you can always have a good laugh at the mistakes. It’s better for people to laugh at your mistakes than to be angry with you, because they don’t understand what you are saying. The most important thing for learning English is :” Don’t be afraid of making mistakes because everyone makes mistakes.” ( )1. The writer thinks that the best way for you to learn a language is _____ A. writing it B. using it C. listening D. learning grammar ( )2. What should you do in learning English? A. Be careful not to make any mistakes B. Write as quickly as you can C. Speak English as much as you can D. Laugh more often ( )3. When people laugh at your mistakes, you should _____ A. not care B. be happy C. feel worried D. be unhappy ( )4. When you make s mistake, you should ______ A. keep quiet B. get angry C. be kind D. keep your sense of humor ( )5. The story tells us :“______”. Only foolish(愚蠢) people make mistakes Few people make mistakes C.People never make mistakes D.There is no one who doesn’t make mistakes 答案:B.C.A.D.D
阳澄湖边 英语阅读是中学生英语教育中的一项重要基本内容,也是学生学好英语的重要手段。我整理了一年级英语小短文,欢迎阅读! A clever monkey A little monkey picks up a pumpkin and wants to take it home.But the pumpkin is too big.The monkey can't take it home. Suddenly he sees a panda riding a bike towards him. He watches the bike. "l have a good idea. I can roll the pumpkin. It likes a wheel." So he rolls the pumpkin to his home. When his mother sees the big pumpkin, she is surprised and says, "How can you carry it home?" The little monkey answers proudly, "l can't lift it, but l can roll it." His mother smiles and says, " What a clever boy!" The best job Betty is a lazy girl. She doesn't study hard, and she doesn't help her mother with the housework, either. "What are you going to be when you grow up, Betty?" Mother asks. "You're too lazy. No job will ever fit you." "But I know one," says the girl, "I'm going to be Father Christmas," "You want to be Father Christmas?" Mother is surprised, "But why?" "Because he works only one day in a whole year." A Busy Day This morning I got up early. After breakfast, i helped mom with housework. Then I did my homework. The homework was very interesting, so i did it well. In the afternoon, I played table tennis with my friend lingling, we enjoyed ourselves very much. In the evening I watched TV with my parents and then prepared my self for the next day's lesson. What a busy day today! 这个早上,我早早起床。早餐过后,我帮助妈妈做家务,然后做家庭作业。家庭作业很有趣,所以我做的很好。下午,我和玲玲一起打乒乓球,我们玩的很开心。晚上,我和父母一起看电视,然后为自己准备明天的课程。 今天是多么忙碌的一天啊 A happy girl 一个快乐的女孩 I'm a happy girl.my english name is kitty.are you happy? i'm very happy.I have a good friend.her name is cheng xin ting.She has a pair of big eyes.I like her. 我是一个快乐的女孩,我的英文名字叫kitty。你快乐吗?我很快乐!我有一个好朋友,他叫陈欣。她又一双大大的眼睛,我喜欢她。 I like english.my birthday is in november.I'm a good girl.I'm ten years old.I'm in class seven grade one.My teacher's name is yao hui feng.she is a good teacher!i like her. 我喜欢英语。我的生日在11月份。我是个好女孩,十岁。我在一年级七班。我的老师叫姚慧芬。她是个好老师,我喜欢她。 what color do you like? I like pink and perple.I want a rabbit for my birthday.I like to eat hambuger.I like to go to shool. 你喜欢什么颜色?我喜欢粉红色和紫色。我想要个兔子作为我的生日礼物。我喜欢吃汉堡。我喜欢上学。 I have a good mother.i have a good father. 我有一位好妈妈,我有一位好爸爸。 oh,no!I'm hugry! "mumy! I'm hugry!" 噢!不,我饿了。“妈妈!我饿了!”
阿蒙宝贝 当今时代,英语已经成为一种多国、多文化,多功能的国际语言。本文是七年级英语短文,希望对大家有帮助! 餐具以及习俗 English style of eating habits is also easy, pay attetion to nutrition. Breakfast is usually porridge milk or a cup of red juice, coated with butter toast, fried bacon or sausage, egga. At noon, the children eat lunch at school, adults at lunch on the job on the vicinity to buy a sandwich, a cup of coffee on, just kill. Only to the weekend, the British people will be rich on a table. Usually the main course is meat, such as grilled chicken, roast beef, fish and so on. 英国人的饮食习惯亦式样简单,注重营养。早餐通常是麦片粥冲牛奶或一杯果汁,涂上黄油的烤面包片,熏咸肉或煎香肠、鸡蛋。中午,孩子们在学校吃午餐,大人的午餐就在工作地点附近买上一份三明治,就一杯咖啡,打发了事。只有到周末,英国人的饭桌上才会丰盛一番。通常主菜是肉类,如烤鸡肉、烤牛肉、烤鱼等。 A wide variety of vegetables, like cabbage, fresh peas, potatoes, carrots and so on. Vegetables in general are no longer processed, mounted on a tray, poured from the supermarket to buy ready-made sauce will be consumed. After the main course there will always be together digestible of sweets, such as cooking fruit, fruit pudding, cheese, ice cream and so on. 蔬菜品种繁多,像卷心菜、新鲜豌豆、土豆、胡萝卜等。蔬菜一般都不再加工,装在盘里,浇上从超市买回的现成调料便食用。主菜之后总有一道易消化的甜食,如烧煮水果、果料布丁、奶酪、冰激凌等。 Not same to the people living in western area, Chinese used to have their dinner together with all the family members, sitting around a table and each person will have one set of dining tool in front of them, including two bowls which one for rice and another for soup, one pairs of chopsticks and one plate for meat/ vegetable. 不同于西方,中国人在吃饭时是一家人围坐在一起,每个人面前摆有一套餐具:两个碗,一个用来盛米饭,另一个用来盛汤;一副筷子和一个用来盛肉或蔬菜的盘子。 They will share the food dishes which were made and put into the central of table; diners will only pick up the food from the dishes which who want to eat. He will pick it and places it into the small plate in front of him. There are 2 special habits, one is, Chinese diners never pick up rice from the bowl but will handle the bowl towards their lips then poke the rice into their mouths by the chopsticks. The other one is, Chinese always have soup during or after dining. 大家把菜肴放在桌子中间,只有在吃饭的时候才将自己喜欢吃的食物从餐具中夹到自己面前的盘子中。另外,中国人吃饭时还有两个比较特别的习惯,一个是中国人很少把米饭从碗中夹起来,而是喜欢把碗拿起凑向嘴边,另一个是他们常常在饭中或者饭后喝汤。 沙漠中的植物 Some cacti, like the saguaro, grow to tree size, but true trees need more moisture than most desert environments can supply, so they are scarce on deserts. 一些仙人掌,如撒瓜罗,能长到橡树那么高。但真正的树却需要比大多数沙漠所能提供的更多的水分,所以树在沙漠里是鲜见的。 Close to streambeds, cottonwoods can sometimes be found. Though these streams are dry most of the year, water flows there longest and is usually available fairly close to the surface. Elsewhere, trees must send taproots deep into the hard baked desert soil to draw on underground water. Perhaps the most widespread family of trees on the world's deserts is the acacia, whose taproots drill down as fas as 25 feet (7.5 meters). 在小溪河床附近,有时能发现三角叶杨。尽管一年的大多数时间里这些小溪都是干涸的,那里却是水流的时间最长的地方而且水分相当靠近地表。其他地方树木的主根必须深入受炙烤而坚硬的沙漠底部的土壤以吸取地下水。在沙漠里分布最广的树或许是刺魏,其主根能深达25英尺(合75米)。 The mesquite common on North American deserts in both tree and shrub forms, does not begin to grow above ground until its root system is completely developed, ensuring the plant a supply of moisture. The roots of shrubs and trees help to hold the desert soil in place. Their stalks and branches also act as screens to keep the wind from sweeping great drifts of sand along the surface. These services are vital if a desert is to support life. 牧豆树属植物不论是乔木和灌木,在北美沙漠中经常可见,在它根部系统完全生长发达到能保证提供充足的水分时才长出地面。灌木和树的根有助于固定沙漠中的土壤,它们的茎和树枝同时起屏障的作用,防止风从沙漠表面吹起大堆的沙。如果沙漠要支持生命,这种作用必不可少。 In addition to a few varieties of trees and tough shrubs, most deserts have grasses, herbs, and other annual plants. These do not compete for moisture with the longer lived growth. They spring up quickly after rains, when the surface is moist. Then, for a brief time, the desert can be literally carpeted with color. Almost as quickly as they appeared, these small plants die away. But they have developed special ways of ensuring the life of another generation when rains come again. 除了一些种类的树木和顽强的灌木外,大多数沙漠里还有青草、草本植物和其他年生植物。它们并不与长期生长的树木竞争水分。当雨后地表还潮湿时它们就迅速发芽,然后在一个短时间里,给沙漠铺上绿色地毯。这些小植物很快就消失了,几乎就像它们长出来时那样迅速,但它们已发展了特殊方式来保证在下次降雨来时下一代的生命。 十月的日出 I was up the next morning before the October sunrise, and away through the wild and the woodland. The rising of the sun was noble in the cold and warmth of it: peeping down the spread of light, he raised his shoulder heavily over the edge of grey mountain and wavering length of upland. 第二天凌晨,在十月的太阳升起之前,我已经起身,穿过了旷野和丛林。十月的清晨乍寒还暖,日出的景象壮观绚丽。透过一片晨曦,朝阳从朦胧的山冈和连绵起伏的高地间,沉重地抬起肩头。 Beneath his gaze the dew-fogs dipped, and crept to crept to the hollow places; then stole away in line and column, holding skirts, and clinging subtly at the sheltering corners where rock hung over grassland, while the brave lines of the hills came forth, one beyong other gliding. 在它的逼视下,蒙蒙的雾气下沉,缓缓地散向谷底,接着一丝丝一缕缕地悄悄飘散,笼住峭壁。而在草地之上悬崖之下的那些隐秘角落里,雾气却还不愿散去,同时群山的雄姿接二连三地显现出来。 The woods arose in folds, like drapery of awakened mountains, stately with a depth of awe, and memory of the tempests. Autumn's mellow hand was upon them, as they owned already, touched with gold and red and olive, and their joy towards the sun was less to a bridegroom than a father. 森林也层层叠叠地显现,宛若刚刚苏醒的山峦的斗篷,端庄威严,并带着狂风暴雨的回忆。秋天温柔的手已经在抚摸这片山林,因为它们的颜色已经改变,染上了金黄、丹红和橄榄绿。它们对朝日所怀的一片喜悦,像是要奉献给一个新郎,更像是要奉献给一位父亲。 Yet before the floating impress of the woods could clear itself, suddenly the gladsome light leaped over hill and valley, casting amber, blue, and purple, and a tint of rich red rose; according to the scene they lit on, and the curtain flung around; yet all alike dispelling fear and the cloven hoof of darkness, all on the wings of hope advancing, and proclaiming, "God is here!" then life and joy sprang reassured from every crouching hollow; every flower, and bud and bird had a fluttering sense of them; and all the flashing of God's gaze merged into soft beneficence. 然而,在树林那流动的景色逝去之前,欢悦的晨光突然跃出了峰峦和山谷,光线所及,把照到的地方和周围的森林分别染成青色、紫色、琥珀色和富丽的红玫瑰色。光线照到哪里,那里就如同一幅幕布被掀开。所有的一切驱散了恐惧和黑暗中的邪恶,所有的一切都插上希望之翼,开始前进,并大声宣告:“上帝在这里!”于是生命和欢乐从每一个蜷伏的洞穴里信心十足地欣然跃出;一切花朵、蓓蕾和鸟雀都感到了生命和欢乐而抖动起来;上帝的凝视汇合成温柔的恩泽。 So, perhaps, shall break upon us that eternal morning, when crag and chasm shall be no more, neither hill and valley, nor great ocean; but all things shall arise, and shine in the light of the Father's countenance, because itself is risen. 也许,那永恒的晨光就会这样降临人间,那时不再有险崖沟壑,不再有峰恋山谷,也不再有浩瀚无际的海洋;万物都将踊跃升腾,在造物主慈爱的光芒中生辉,因为太阳已经升起。
冬日恋鬼 八年级英语阅读理解含答案 英语阅读理解题是英语考试的常考题型,为了帮助大家学习,我分享了一些阅读理解题,希望能对大家有所帮助! Once an old man went to see a doctor. The doctor looked him over carefully and said,“ Medicine won’t help you. You must have a good rest. Go to bed early, drink milk, walk a lot and smoke one cigar(雪茄烟) a day. Go to the country place for a month.” After a month the man came to the doctor again,“ How are you?” said the doctor. “ I’m glad to see you again. You look much younger” “Oh, doctor! I feel quite well now,” said the man “ I had a good rest. I went to bed early, drank a lot of milk and walk a lot. Your advice certainly helped me, but that you told me to smoke one cigar a day almost killed me first.” ( )1. The doctor told the man _____ A. to go to bed early B. to drink milk C. to walk a lot D. all above ( )2. Which of the following sentences is true? The doctor told the man to visit a beautiful city of the country for a month. The doctor didn’t tell him what to do. After a month, the old man felt better. The old man was younger than before after a month. ( )3. The doctor’s words were _____ for the old man’s health. A. useless B. good C. well D. strong ( )4. The doctor wanted the old man ______. A. to get worse B. to smoke less than before C. to help him D. to start smoking ( )5. From what the old man said at last, we think ______ one cigar a day was really helpful to him one cigar a day was better than before he didn’t understand the doctor’s advice smoking made him feel better than before 答案:D.C.B.B.C Look at the light and beautiful snowflakes(雪花)falling.Ever wanted to hold them in your hands?They are always lost when they meet your hands. Well,this isn’t just a problem for you.It was a problem for Wilson Bentley,too.In the 1870s,Wilson Bentley was just a teenager.His family lived in a small town in northeast America.Winters there were long and hard.Bentley’s mother was once a school teacher. She taught him at home. Bentley didn’t go to school until he was 14. He was a quiet boy, and loved reading his mother’s books.But it was his mother’s microscope (显微镜) that interested him. When the other boys were playing with balls, little Bentley was studying things like drops of water, flowers and snowflakes. Bentley loved watching snowflakes. For the next two years young Bentley spent many winter days in a cold room watching these ice crystals (晶体) under his microscope.The boy thought they were so beautiful that he started to draw pictures of them. But there were so many snowflakes that he couldn’t draw them all. How could he keep their beauty forever? Bentley thought of buying a camera. The boy and his mother asked his father to buy one. But, his father didn’t agree. He thought the whole thing was a bad idea. He thought the only thing a farmer should do was farming. But finally Bentley did get a camera. For more than a year he tried to take pictures of snowflakes. On January 15, 1885, during a snowstorm, Bentley took the first ever photo of an ice crystal with his camera. “It was the greatest moment of my life,” Bentley said later. For 13 years, Bentley worked quietly and took thousands of photos of ice crystals. Later he became known as “Snowflake” Bentley. 根据短文,选择最佳答案: ( )1. The best title for this passage is ____. A. Snowflake Photos B. Snowflake Boy C. Long and Hard Winters D. Teenage Photographer ( )2. We can tell from the story that Bentley’s father was ____. A. a farmer B. a funny man C. an athletic man D. a school teacher ( )3. Which of the following statements about Bentley is true? A. He didn’t get any kind of education as a child. B. He was born into a rich family. C. He was the first person to take photos of snowflakes. D. He was fascinated by the beauty of snowflakes. ( )4. What kind of person do you think Bentley was? A. He was outgoing. B. He was too serious. C. He was interested in learning. D. He was very warm-hearted. ( )5. The “ice crystals” in the third paragraph refers to “____”. A. water drops B. rain drops C. flowers D. snowflakes 答案:B A C C D The sun is always shining. But it can only shine on one side of the earth at one time. When the sun is shining on one side of the earth, it is night on the other side. At night, you can see the stars(星星). The stars are in the sky all day. But the light from the sun is so bright that you can’t see them. When night come, there is no light, and the stars are bright enough to see. The stars look very small. But some of them are even bigger than the sun. They look small because they are so far away from you. Big things look much smaller when they are far away. The sun is closer(近)to the earth than other stars, so it looks bigger. ( )1.When it is night, the sun ________ . A. doesn’t shine B. shines for a short time C. disappears(消失) D. shines on the other side of the earth ( )2.We can’t see the stars in the sky at daytime(白天)because ________ . A. there are no stars there B. the stars are much smaller than the sun C. the bright light from the sun makes them not seen(被看见) D. the stars come out only at night ( )3.The stars look small because ________ . A. they are far away B. they are small C. they have no light D. they are in the sky ( )4.Small things may look ________ when they are close. A. bigger B. small C. near D. far away ( )5.The sun looks bigger than other stars because ________ . A. it’s bigger B. it’s far away in the sky C. it gives much bright light D. it’s closer to the earth than other stars 答案:D.C.A.A.D The best way of learning a language is using it. The best way of learning English is talking in English as much as possible. Sometimes you’ll get your words mixed up(混合) and people won’t understand you. Sometimes people will say things too quickly and you couldn’t understand them. But if you sense of humor (幽默感), you can always have a good laugh at the mistakes. It’s better for people to laugh at your mistakes than to be angry with you, because they don’t understand what you are saying. The most important thing for learning English is :” Don’t be afraid of making mistakes because everyone makes mistakes.” ( )1. The writer thinks that the best way for you to learn a language is _____ A. writing it B. using it C. listening D. learning grammar ( )2. What should you do in learning English? A. Be careful not to make any mistakes B. Write as quickly as you can C. Speak English as much as you can D. Laugh more often ( )3. When people laugh at your mistakes, you should _____ A. not care B. be happy C. feel worried D. be unhappy ( )4. When you make s mistake, you should ______ A. keep quiet B. get angry C. be kind D. keep your sense of humor ( )5. The story tells us :“______”. Only foolish(愚蠢) people make mistakes Few people make mistakes C.People never make mistakes D.There is no one who doesn’t make mistakes 答案:B.C.A.D.D
两小酒窝 小学二年级英语阅读理解练习题,阅读理解对二年级的同学来说是有一定难度的,今天我们要完成一篇有小学二年级英语阅读理解练习题的小练习,适合小学二年级学生。看看我们在二年级的英语学习中的知识点掌握的怎么样了。小学二年级英语阅读理解练习题My name is Jim Green. I am twelve. That is my mother. She is a teacher. That is my father. His name is Jeff Green. He is a teacher, too. He is an English teacher. That is my sister, Kate. She is eight. This is Polly. It is a bird. It is a parrot.仔细阅读下面的题目,正确的写"T",错误的写"F"( )1. Jim Green is eleven.( )2. His mother is teacher.( )3. His father is a Chinese teacher.( )4. His sister is twelve.( )5. He has a bird.解析:1.F.从文章第二句I am twelve.可以得出答案“Jim Green是12岁,不是11岁”噢。2.T.从文章第四句She is a teacher. 可以得出答案。3.F.从文章第八句He is an English teacher.可以得出答案:Jim的爸爸是英语老师,不是语文老师。4.F.从文章倒数第四句She is eight.可以得出答案:Jim的妹妹Kate是8岁,不是12岁。5.T.从文章最后三句: This is Polly. It is a bird. It is a parrot.“这是Polly,是只小鸟,它是只鹦鹉。”可以得出答案。小学二年级英语阅读理解每日练(7)Van and Ted are twin brothers. They look the same. They are English. They are eleven. They are in No.15 Middle School. They are new students in Class One, Grade One. Van sits in Row One. Ted sits in Row Three.( )1. Van and Ted are ___.A. twins brothers B. twin brother C. twin brothers( )2. They are___.A. English B. American C. Chinese( )3. They are___.A. ten B. eleven C. twelve( )4. They are___students.A. new B. old C. good( )5. Ted sits___Row Three.A. on B. in C. at解析:1.C.从文章第一句Van and Ted are twin brothers.“Van和Ted是双胞胎兄弟。”可以得出答案。2.A.从文章第三句They are English.“他们都是英国人。”可以得出答案。3.B.从文章第四句They are eleven.“他们十一岁。”可以得出答案。4.A.从文章第六句They are new students in Class One, Grade One.“他们是一年级一班的新生。”可以得出答案。5.B.从文章最后一句Ted sits in Row Three.“Ted坐在第三排。”可以得出答案二年级英语阅读理解天天练(1)本篇阅读材料适合小学2年级学生阅读。请先仔细阅读短文,完成文后小练习。然后根据下面的注解进行核对改正。There is a new park near my house. It’s a fine day today. My family and I are in the park now. On my left, there is a cafe. On my right, there is a big lake. There are many flowers and trees near the lake. There’s a small hill behind the lake. Near the lake, there is a sign. It says, “Don’t swim in the lake!” There is a playground in the middle of the park. There are some small shops near the gate. The park is so beautiful. We like it very much.( )1. The park near my house is _____.A. new and beautiful B. old and beautiful C. clean and new D. old and clean( )2. Is there a cafe in the park? ______A. Yes, there isn’t. B. No, there isn’t. C. Yes, there is. D.No, there is.( )3. People can’t _______in the lake.A. swim B. fish C. boat D. play( )4. The shops in the park are not _______.A. small B. big C. good D.pretty( )5. -Do we like the park? -________A. Yes, we do. B.No,we do. C.Yes, you do. D. No,we don’t.注解:1.A-从短文第一句There is a new park near my house.“在我家附近有一个新的公园。”和倒数第二句The park is so beautiful.“这个公园很漂亮。”可以得出答案new and beautiful.2.C-从短文第四句On my left, there is a cafe.“在我的左手边,是一家咖啡馆”可以得出答案Yes, there is.3.A-从短文第九句Don’t swim in the lake!“不准在河里游泳“可以得出答案。4.B-从短文第十句There are some small shops near the gate.“在靠近门口的地方有些小商店。”可以得出答案not big,注意题目中可是有个“不”字的哟。5.A-从短文最后一句We like it very much.“我们非常喜欢这个公园。”可以得出答案
小蘑菇少吃点 六年级英语阅读短文(精选16篇) 有没有哪些英语短文适合小学六年级的学生阅读的呢?大家不妨来看一下我整理的六年级的英语阅读短文,希望大家喜欢! 山洞里的小男孩 1. Hi! My name is Harry. I live with my family in this cave. I like to make new things. 大家好,我叫Harry。我们一家住在这个洞穴里。我喜欢发明新东西。 2. This is Chief Grump. He is always mad about something. Tomorrow is his birthday. Maybe my present can make him happy. Wow! I have never seen anything like it! 这是Chief Grump。他经常发火。明天是他的生日。大概我的礼物会让他开心吧。哇!我从没见过像它这么棒的礼物。 3. It's time for Chief Grump's party. He gets lots of presents. A rock, some wood, a fish and a bone. Chief Grump says, "I do not want these!" He throws them down the hill. 是Chief Grump生日宴会的时间了。他说,“我不想要什么生日宴!”他把所有的东西扔下了山。 4. Now Chief Grump opens my present. "What does it do?" Everyone looks at my new thing. But no one can guess what it does. Not even me. 然后Chief Grump打开了我的礼物。“这是用来干嘛的?”所有人都看着我的新发明。但是没人能猜出这是个什么东西。就连我自己也不知道。 5. Chief Grump says, "It does not do anything!" He kicks it down the hill. Hey! Now I know what this new thing does. It rolls! Chief Grump说,“它什么用处也没有!”他把它踢下了山。嗨!我终于知道了这个新发明的用处了。它可以滚! 6. I take it back. I put something here. I add something there. Maybe Chief Grump will like it now. I tell him, "Sit here. Put your feet there." I give him a push. 我把它拿回来。我在上面放了些东西。又添置了些东西。可能Chief Grump现在就会喜欢它了。我告诉他说,“请坐。把您的'脚放在上面。”我推了他一下。 7. Look! I make something really new. And I make Chief Grump smile! 瞧!我真的发明了新玩意。我让Chief Grump笑了。 逃家小兔 1. "Clifford, I have to go out now. Will you help me take care of Wally?" says Emily. Clifford wags his tail. “Cliffod,我现在得出去了。你愿意帮我照看一下Wally吗?”Emily说。Cliford摇摇尾巴。 2. Cleo and T-bone come to visit. "Wally is so lovely. Can we take him out and play with him?" says Cleo. "OK!" says Clifford. Cleo和T-bone来拜访。“Wally好可爱。我们能带他出去和他一起玩吗?”Cleo说。“好啊!”Clifford说 3. Clifford opens the cage, and Wally runs away. Clifford and his friends run after him. T-Bone is stuck in a log. Clifford打开笼子,Wally跑了出来。Clifford和他的朋友在后面追它。T-bone被木头困住了。 4. Where is Wally? The three dogs run here and there, but still can't find Wally. "There he is!" says Clifford. "Gosh, he's fast!" says Cleo. Wally在哪?这三只狗到处跑,但还是找不到Wally。“他在那!”Clifford说。“天啊,它跑得真快。”Cleo说。 5. "Where is he going?" asks T-Bone. "I don't know. But I know where I would go if I were a rabbit." says Clifford. They run to the vegetable farm. And there is Wally! “Wally跑哪去了?”T-bone问。“我不知道啊。不过要是我是只兔子,我就知道我该去哪了。”Clifford说。他们跑到了菜园。Wally真的在那里。 6. "He'll never want to go home. And I'm too tired to catch him," says Cleo. “他绝对不想回家。我也很累追不上他。”Cleo说。 7. "We can't catch Wally. But we can catch a carrot." says Clifford. “我们抓不到Wally,但我们能抓住一个胡萝卜。”Clifford说。 8. Wally runs after Clifford all the way home. Wally wants to eat the carrot, so he goes back to his cage. Wally一路跟在Clifford后面跑回了家。Wally为了吃到胡萝卜,只好回到笼子里。 我的小主人 1.I'm a little black puppy. I live in a pet shop. Soon I will have a kid of my own. 我是一只小黑狗。我住在一间宠物店里。很快,我将有一个属于自己的小主人。 2. This is a boy for me. He says hello. He pats my head. Woof! Woof! He takes me home. 这个男孩是我的(主人)。他会说你好,他会轻拍的我头。汪~汪~他会带我回家。 3. I start taking care of my boy right away. I keep him clean. 我马上开始照顾小男孩。我让他保持干净。 4. I teach him about tug-of-war . 我教他拔河。 5. My boy is not good at everything. He can not dig very fast. 小男孩并不擅长所有事情。他挖(洞)并不快。 6. He can not hide under the bed. 他不能躲在床下。 7. He can not run as fast as I can. 他不能像我一样跑得快。 8. I run and run. Oh, no! I do not see my boy. Is he lost? I look everywhere, but I can't find him. 我跑呀跑。不!我看不到小男孩了。他迷路了吗?我找遍了所有地方,但是,我找不到他。 9. Now I see my boy. He sees me too. Woof! Woof! I tell my boy he must not get lost again. 现在,我看到了小男孩。他也看到了我。汪!汪!我告诉小男孩:你不要再迷路了。 House chores are boring routine stuff that everybody hates.However,doing laundry is different.My laundry career began when my wife started assigning me little duties in the name of gender equality.In no time,I've become an expert in laundering. With these new washing machines,turning stinking clothes back smelling good takes almost no work at all.Unlike other tasks that put me baking in the sun,sweating,burning,and getting myself all oily,washing clothes gives me the comfort of the laundry room and involves only pushing buttons.I take credits for 2 hours even though I only spend 15 minutes on my part. Actually,doing laundry is not as simple as I thought.After I started reading the labels on those shirts.I found that some like to be washed cold while others like it warm.Dark clors don't mix well,expecially in hot water.Not everything should be dried in the dryer,and women's clothes tend to be less durable.Luckily,I was put off duty from ironing since I made a hole through my suit the other day. But after doing if for so long,laundry is now a no-brainer for me.But it doesn't get boring.When I handwash my wife's more delicate underwear with some imagination,it gets pretty interesting. The Wilsons arrived (到达) at Spring Town at four o’clock. They looked for Spring Street, because their friends, the Johnsons, lived at No. 25 Spring Street. They found Spring Street soon. The Johnsons” house was near the post office. Mr Wilson parked (停车) his car in front of the house. Mr and Mrs Johnson came out of the house and welcomed their visitors. They were very happy. Mr Johnson asked Jean and Jerry,” Did you enjoy your trip (旅行)?” Jean said, “ yes, we enjoyed it very much. The town (镇) is beautiful.” Mrs Johnson said, “ Put your things down and we’re going to show you around our new house.” I am Wang Lin, I am twelve years old. My pen pal Tom is form the United States. He is the same age as I. He is a middle school student in Beijing. There are three people in his family. His father is a teacher, he teaches English in a high school in Beijing. His mother is an English teacher, too. But they work in different schools. Tom goes to school in his mother’s car every day. They all like Chinese food. Tom’s father likes Guangdong food, he thinks it is delicious. Tom’s mother’s favorite food is Sichuan food. But Tom doesn’t like Sichuan food, he thinks it is too hot. So they often eat out on weekends. Poor Man! Look at this man. What is he doing? He’scarrying a very big box. The box is full of(充满) big apples. He wants toput it on the back of his bike and take it home. Can he do that? No, I don’tthink so. Why not? Because(因为) thebox is too full(满) and too heavy(重). Look! What’s wrong? Hedrops the box. Poor man! John is six years old. He can read and write well. But he can`t tell the time. His mother, Mrs Brown teaches him many times, but he still can`t tell. He would say “brerakfast time”, “lunchtime” and “teatime” instead of (代替) saying eight o`clock, twelve o`clock and four o`clock in the afternoon. His mother doesn`t know how to help him. One day John`s aunt, Mary comes to see his mother. His mother tell her about that. His aunt says. “Let me help you. I think I can help him.” When John comes home after school, Mary begins (开始) to teach him.. “Can you count,John ?” she asks him. “Yes. One ,two three,four …”John says. “That`s fine. Now I put the long hand (钟表的长指针) on twelve and the short hand on one -that is one o`clock. If I put the short hand on two, what is the time?’’ “Two o`clock.” “Good. And on three?” “Three o`clock.” Then it is four o`clock in the afternoon, and John`s aunt asks him, “What time is it now ,John?” “Teatime, Aunt, and I am very hungry (饥饿).” John looks at the clock and answers. My name is Mike. Let me tell you about my neighbour, Jack. He is 25 years old. I call him Uncle Jack. He is tall. He has brown hair and blue eyes. He likes playing football and fishing. I often play football with him in the park at weekends. Yesterday was Sunday. My father and I went fishing with Uncle Jack in the afternoon. We caught some fish and we brought them home. Then Uncle Jack stayed for dinner with us. He cooked the fish. We all liked the fish. It was delicious. My father said to him. “ you’re a good cook, Jack!” After dinner, Uncle Jack told us some interesting stories about fishing and football. We had a great time. 麦当劳植树日 Today was Macdonalds’ Tree Planting Day. I went to the park with my parents. At about ten o’clock the manager of Macdonalds’ made a speech. Then we started to plant trees. We needn’t to dig holes because the people in the park dug them before. We just put the young trees into the holes. My father filled the holes with me. My mother carried water for the young trees. We were so tired when we finished the work. All of us hope the trees will grow well. I hope I can plant trees next year. A train stops at a station(车站). A young man wants to come out, but it is raining. A boy is standing under a big umbrella. The young man says to the boy. "Can you go and get us two hambugers, one for you and one for me? Here are two dollars." "Great!" say the boy and he goes to buy hamburgers. After some time, the boy is back. He is eating a hamburger. "Where is my hamburger?" asks the young man. "Oh, there is only one hamburger left. So I'm eating mine. Here is your dollar. " This is my friend, Jim. He is an English boy. He is twelve. He is in Class Three, Grade One. He is Number Two in Row Five. My name is Dong Cheng. I am a Chinese boy. I am twelve, too. I am in Class One. I am Number One in Row One. There are forty-two students in our class. There are also two American boys. They are Jack and Mike. They are our good friends. They like watching TV, but they don't like playing basket-ball .They often go to school by bike. And I often go to school on foot. There is one English girl in our class. Her name is Lucy. She likes playing basketball and she also likes swimming. She usually does her homework in the evening. She often watches TV on Saturday afternoons. She is my good friend. All of the Chinese students are Yong Pioneer. Bill is an English boy . he is twelve . He lives (住) with his family in China . There are four people in his family . they're his father Jack Clinton , his mother Catherine and his little sister Abby . He has a yellow dog . It's name is Barbi , His father is mending his bike . What is Bill doing ? Ah , he is doing Chinese homework . He can't speak Chinese very well , but he loves Chinese very much . Bill's father works in middle school . He's an English teacher . His mother is in a TV factory(工厂) . Bill and his sister go to the same school . Mrs. Jones is an American doctor. She is now in China. She works in a children's hospital in Shanghai. She likes the children and she likes to work for children. She works hard in the day time and learns Chinese in the evening school. She also learns Chinese from the Chinese doctors and her Chinese friends. Now she can speak some Chinese. She can read and write some Chinese, too. She says it's not easy to learn Chinese well. Mr. Jones, her husband is a teacher . He teaches English in the No.5 Middle School. He works from Monday to Friday. He teaches 3 classes every day. My Father’s Old Coat Teacher: Children, name the material we often use to make things, please. Student: Glass, gold, metal ,paper, plastic, silver, wood and wool. Teacher: Very good, sit down, please. And what do we get from sheep? Student: Wool. Teacher: You’re quite right. Tom what do we make from wool? Tom: I’m sorry. I don’t know. Teacher: Well, what is your coat made of? Tom: My coat is made of my father’s old coat.
寳呗颖1 英语阅读,是英语学习和英语教学中的一个重要环节,它是我们获取知识、外界信息,与外界交流的主要途径之一。我精心收集了关于四年级英语阅读短文,供大家欣赏学习! This is my bed room. There are two windows in it. Near the window there are some red flowers. A map of China is on the wall. You can see four shoes and a basketball under my bed. There are trousers and a coat on the bed. Many schoolbooks are on my desk. And there are three lights in my bedroom. One is on my desk, and the other two are near my bed. 这是我的卧室。卧室里有两个窗户。靠近窗户放了一些红色的花。墙上挂着一张中国地图。你可以看到在我的床底下有四双鞋子和一个篮球。在床上有裤子和一件外套。很多教科书都放在我的书桌上。在我的卧室里有三盏灯,一盏在我的书桌上,另两盏靠近我的床边。 When I grow up, I want to be an artist. I want to use my colorful pencil to draw this wonderful world to everyone. Some years ago, I did not know how to use the pencil to draw the picture for my mother and my father. One day, I found I could draw animals, people, mountains, seasons with the colorful pencils with teacher’s help. As a result, I want to be a artist. Even though this dream is very small, but I still make my effort. I can study drawing hardly from now on. An then I think my dream will come true. When I grow up, I want to be an artist. What about you? What’s your dream? 当我长大后,我想成为一名艺术家。我想用我的彩色铅笔给每个人绘制这个美妙的世界。 几年前,我不知道如何使用铅笔来画一张画送给我母亲和父亲。有一天,我发现在老师的帮助下我可以用彩色铅笔画出动物,人,山脉,四季。因此,我想成为一名艺术家。尽管这个梦想很小,但我还是会努力完成。我可以从现在开始努力学习画画。这样的话我认为我的梦想会成真的。 当我长大后,我想成为一名艺术家。你呢?你的梦想是什么? Autumn comes , it gets cooler and cooler. The sky is blue and the clouds are white. You would say autumn is blue and white. Look ! Birds are flying from the north to the south. The leaves are yellow. Some are hanging on the trees, some are on the ground ,some are dancing in the wind. Someone would say autumn is yellow. There are so many fruits in autumn in Guangdong . Pears ,peaches. Mangos, oranges and so on. They're fresh and healthy. 秋天来了,天气变得越来越冷。天空是蓝色的,云是白色的。你会说秋天是蓝色和白色。 看!鸟儿从北方飞到南方。树叶是黄色的。有些树叶挂在树上,有些落在地面上,有的在风中飘舞。有人会说秋天是黄色的。 广东的秋天有很多水果。梨,桃子,芒果,橘子等等。这些水果是很新鲜很健康。 I have a dog. Its name is Doggy. I like it. Doggy has two big eyes, two small ears, a big nose and a small mouth. It’s black and white. It has a short tail. It’s cute and lovely. Doggy is strong. It likes bones, rice and meat very much. My dog is lazy. It can catch a ball. I love my dog very much. 【参考翻译】 我有一只狗。它的名字叫 Doggy 。我很喜欢它。 Doggy 有两只大大的眼睛,两只小小的耳朵,一个大鼻子和小嘴巴。 它是黑白相见色。它有一个短尾巴。它很可爱和可爱。 Doggy 很强壮。它喜欢吃骨头,米饭和肉。我的狗很懒。它可以接球。 我非常爱我的狗。
CYGUANGZHOU 七年级英语阅读理解题 下面是我收集整理的'七年级的英语阅读理解题以及答案,欢迎大家阅读练习! 第一篇: Almost two-thirds of children want their parents to spend more time reading to them before bed. Most of theses kids like Mum's storytelling more than Dad's,researchers said. They carried out a study that showed younger children aged 3-4 were most hungry for more stories. Over three-quarters of them said they wished their parents to read to them more often. More than half of all children aged 3-8 said story time was their favorite pastime with their parents. “The results of our research reveal the traditional activity of storytelling continues to be a powerful learning and emotional resource(资源)in children's lives,”said child psychologist Richard Woolfson. Storytelling ranked before television or video games among pastimes for kids. 82 percent of them said reading a story with their parents helped them sleep better. This finding came from a survey of 500 children aged 3-4 in Britain. According to the research, there are two ways for mothers to become best storytellers. They can use funny voices to show different characters in a story. They can also make their own special sounds to keep the story interesting and attractive. When mum and dad are not at hand, celebrities will do: over 30 percent of children said they would like to hear a bedtime story from famous people like Harry Potter , star Daniel Radcliffe. Other movie stars like Zac Efron, Miley Cyrus and Emma Watson also welcomed by children. “It can be very difficult for parents to find the time to read with their children. But these moments can help build close relationship between parents and children, and also can play an important part in their child's development," said Woolfson. 51. What do the children want most according to the study? A. Stories from Daniel Radcliffe. B. Stories from Dad. C. Stories from Mum. D. Stories from Zac Efron. 52. The study shows that as children get older, they_____. A. depend more on stories from parents B. become less thirsty for bedtime stories C. show more interest in playing outdoors D. become better storytellers to other children 53. If a mother wants to be a better storyteller, she'd better______. A. use different sounds to make the story sound more real B. invite other family members to read stories together C. ask children to play different roles in the stories D. make a lot of noises to keep the children awake 54. The word" celebrities" in the 5th paragraph refers to(指)persons_____. A. who love children very much B. who are known about by many people C. who write stories for children D. who can tell stories very well 55. With the last paragraph,the passage wants to tell us that ____. A. few parents can afford the time to tell stories B. with love Dads can also become good storytellers C. it really pays to spend time reading with our children D. it doesn't take much time to enjoy stories with our children 第二篇: A high school in England has found a new solution to allow students to sleep longer in the morning. The $25, 000-a-year Hampton Court House School is starting a 1:30 to 7 :00 pm timetable in September. It will become the only school in Britain that starts lessons in the afternoon. Head teacher Guy Holloway said the changed hours should help students get higher grades. He said research on human brains shows students can do better if they can sleep longer in the morning. Mr. Holloway said: "We want to get students into an environment where they can get quality sleep and their bodies are working well in correct ways." He added: “It's about what works in our neighborhood.” The aftermoon start is supported by research by Oxford University. Researcher Dr. Paul Kelley said:“You can’t train yourselves to get up at a practical time.”He said we are not in control of choosing the best time to work because it's biological(生物钟)—our nature, just like we have no control over our heartbeat or how our ears do their work. Dr. Kelley added:“Anything you do to change the timing of your body means different parts of your body will not be able to work together at the same time to keep you going and this is where people get ill…. It is no fixing it by giving someone an alarm clock.”A student at the school,Gabriel Purcell-Davis, 15,is in support of the idea. He said students are tired all day now,“…as soon as 10 o'clock hits,that's when we ...do all our work”. 46. In what way will the school be different from other schools in Britain? A. It will have more students than any other school. B. It will ask for more money from the students. C. It will begin a school day in the afternoon. D. It will have fewer lessons in September. 47. The school takes this new move to______. A. let the students sleep longer in the morning B. encourage the students to have lessons at home C. help parents spend more time with their children D. give the students more chance to work after school 48. Mr. Holloway believes that the students can do better by_______. A. spending less time at school B. working together with parents C. having a good rest in the morning D. going home earlier in the afternoon 49. Dr. Kelley is trying to tell us that_____. A. we’d better follow our nature to decide when to work B. people can get ill by getting up early in the morning C. mornings are the worst time for students to have lessons D. the alarm clock is a good invention to keep students at work 50. In the end,Cabriel Purcell-Davis is mentioned to show that______. A. this new plan is welcomed by the students B. most students don't like the new timetable C. students can get higher grades by getting up late D. students are tired of going to school in the afternoon >>>>>>参考答案<<<<<< 第一篇: 【答案】 C 【解析】文中第一段Most of theses kids like Mum's storytelling more than Dad's, 【答案】 C 【解析】题干意思“随着孩子们长大,他们--------” 文中第二段younger children aged 3-4 were most hungry for more stories. Over three-quarters of them said they wished their parents to read to them more often.和文中第三段 More than half of all children aged 3-8 said story time was their favorite pastime with their parents.可以找到答案 【答案】 A 【解析】文中第五段According to the research, there are two ways for mothers to become best storytellers. They can use funny voices to show different characters in a story. They can also make their own special sounds to keep the story interesting and attractive. 【答案】 B 【解析】文中第五段When mum and dad are not at hand, celebrities will do: over 30 percent of children said they would like to hear a bedtime story from famous people 【答案】 A 【解析】文中最后一段“It can be very difficult for parents to find the time to read with their children 第二篇: 【答案】 C 【解析】 文中第一段 It will become the only school in Britain that starts lessons in the afternoon. 【答案】 A 【解析】文中第一段A high school in England has found a new solution to allow students to sleep longer in the morning. 、、、、、、、、He said research on human brains shows students can do better if they can sleep longer in the morning. 【答案】 C 【解析】文中第一段Mr. Holloway said: "We want to get students into an environment where they can get quality sleep and their bodies are working well in correct ways." 【答案】 A 【解析】文中第二段Researcher Dr. Paul Kelley said:“You can’t train yourselves to get up at a practical time.”He said we are not in control of choosing the best time to work because it's biological(生物钟)—our nature, just like we have no control over our heartbeat or how our ears do their work. 【答案】 A 【解析】文中第二段A student at the school,Gabriel Purcell-Davis, 15,is in support of the idea. He said students are tired all day now,“…as soon as 10 o'clock hits,that's when we ...do all our work”.
重叠的岁月 How lucky the man is! It is in summer. A young man comes to a forest (森林). He’s walking along the edge (边缘) of the forest. On his right is a river. On his left is a forest. Suddenly he sees two green eyes looking at him from the trees. A wolf is getting ready to jump on him. What does he do? He must jump into the river. In the river there is a crocodile (鳄鱼). Its mouth is very big. The young man closes his eyes. And he hears the wolf jumps, but nothing happens to him. Then he opens his eyes and finds the wolf is now in the mouth of the crocodile. 根据短文内容判断正(T)误(F) ( )1. There is a river on the right of the young man. ( )2. A young woman comes to a forest. ( )3. There is a wolf on the right of the young man. ( )4. The crocodile jumps on the young man . ( )5. The crocodile eats the wolf. 答案; 1.T 2.F 3.F 4.F 5.T Three Good Friends One day, a monkey rides his bike near the river. This time he sees a lion under a tree. The lion runs at him. He is afraid and falls into the river. He can’t swim. He shouts. The rabbit hears him. He jumps into the river. The rabbit swims to the monkey, but he can’t help him. Luckily, an elephant comes along. He is very strong. He helps the rabbit and monkey. Three friends are very happy. They go to the elephant’s home. Then, three of them become good friends. 一天,一只猴子在河边骑车。这时他看见树下有一只狮子,狮子向他跑来。他非常的害怕,掉进河里。他不会游泳,大叫起来。兔子听见了,跳进水里,但他却没有办法救猴子。幸运的是,一只大象过来了。大象非常强壮,救出了兔子和猴子。他们来到大象的家,在那里吃了一顿大餐。从此他们成了好朋友。