明明白白我旳心 链接: 简介:英语四六级考试是教育部主管的一项全国性的英语考试,其目的是对大学生的实际英语能力进行客观、准确的测量,为大学英语教学提供测评服务。
鼠宝宝zhz 链接: 简介:英语四六级考试是教育部主管的一项全国性的英语考试,其目的是对大学生的实际英语能力进行客观、准确的测量,为大学英语教学提供测评服务。
贝贝781213 第3部分:概括大意与完成句子(第23"-'30题,每题l分,共8分) 下面的短文后有2项测试任务: (1)第23——26题要求从所给的6个选项中为指定段落每段选择l个小标题; (2)第27——30题要求从所给的6个选项中为每个句子确定一个最佳选项。 Ward off Travel Bugs (1) As the holiday season approaches, so does the prospect of jet lag, an upset stomach or sunburn. With care and some help fi'om natural sources, however, it is quite possible to avoid these problems. (2) You can start to prepare a couple of weeks before you leave. Food poisoning will make any holiday miserable, but by taking some medicine such as lactobacillus and bifidobacteria, you can reduce the likelihood of poisoning caused by food or water tainted (感染,污染) with unfamiliar bacteria. (3) By improving the bacteria balance in your digestive tract, you crowd out the pathogenic (病原的)bacteria and stop them gaining a foothold. The beneficial bacteria also produce gentle but effective natural antibiotics (抗生素) in yourgut. (4) In many holiday locations you need to remember the basics: drink bottled water, avoid undercooked meat and ensure that food hygiene (卫生) is adequate. If you get food poisoning,drink plenty of water to stay hydrated(保持水分)and see a doctor. However, if you detect diarrhea(腹泻) early enough, you might like to try taking about 10 or 15 pancreatic digestive enzymes, which can digest the multiplying bacteria before they take over. (5) Taking a teaspoon of silicol gel can also help. This lines the stomach and upper intestinal area and binds with bacteria and viruses, allowing them to be safely passed out of the gut. When you pack,include grapefit-it-seed extract, which is an excellent all-round anti-bacterial, anti- parasitic,anti-viral (抗毒的) and anti-fungal (杀菌的) agent. (6) Your flight can also be made more pleasant. Peppermint oil and ginger capsules (胶囊) ward off motion sickness, but a more delicious option is to eat crystallized ginger. If you tend to get ear-ache on take-off and landing, you can use special ear plugs with filler that slows down the rate of change in air pressure. (7) The greatest concern is "economy class syndrome", the popular name for deep-vein thrombosis (血栓症) , which can lead to blood clots traveling from the legs to the lungs, heart or brain. To reduce this, you need a couple of hours to stay hydrated, and avoid alcohol. (8) You can also reduce the severity of inflammation by taking a daily gram of vitamin C with the bioflavonoid quercetin. Vitamin C and quercetin also help to reduce prickly heat. (9) Finally, if any adverse symptoms persist while overseas, you should see a doctor. 23. Paragraph 1 ___________ 24. Paragraph 4 ___________ 25. Paragraph 5 ___________ 26. Paragraph 6 ___________ A. Basics of What to Eat and Drink B. Medicine Against Bacteria and V'lruses C. Importance of bacteria balance D. Basics of Having a Pleasant Flight E. A Teaspoonful of Helpful Silicol F. Preparations Against Food Poisoning 27. Food-poisoning may pose a problem ___________ . 28. It is important to drink a lot of water ___________ . 29. Special earplugs can make you feel better ___________ . 30. Don't forget to bring necessary medicine ___________ . A. when your plane is about to land B. when you are taking tablets C. when you suffer from food-poisoning D. when you are travelling E. when you are packing for your tour F. when you are having a cold 答案与解析: 23.B。文章第一段主要讲的是水对人体的重要性。人体约有60%——70%是由水组成的,体温的'调节离不开水,滋养物运行到各器官离不开水,排除废物等亦都离不开水。选项B(水的重要性)概括了本段的大意,为正确选项。 24.D。文章第二段主要讲脱水的征兆,其中包括关节与肌肉的慢性疼痛、腰痛、头痛、便秘、口渴等。选项D(脱水的征兆)概括了本段的大意,为正确选项。 25.A。文章第三段主要讲人体每天所需的基本饮水量以及一些特殊情况下所需的饮水量。选项A(每天需要的用水量)概括了本段的大意,故为正确选项。 26.F。文章第四段主要讲随身携带水瓶及时饮水的必要性。选项F概括了本段的大意,故为正确选项。 27.B。题干:人不能活__________。利用题干关键词live定位到文章的第一段“we cannot live without it”,意思为“我们没有它就活不了”,这里的“它”指的是水,所以B(没有 水)为正确选项。 28.A。脱水就会发生如果缺水__________。利用题干关键词可以定位到文章的第二段,可以得知人体缺水便可产生脱水现象,所以A(在体内)为正确选项。 29.F。身体每天需要的水量与__________有关。利用题干关键词water your body needs per day可以定位到文章第三段,该段指出,“一个比较好的做法就是用英镑来测量你的体重然后将其分成两半,这个数字就是你身体每天需要的水量,以盎司为单位”,由此可知人体每天需饮水量与人的体重有密切关系,所以F“体重”为正确选项。 30.E。不要忘了喝足够的水,甚至__________。利用题干关键词drink enough water可以定位到文章第四段“It may be difficult to drink enough water on a busy day,but make sure you have water handy at all times”,意为“可能在忙碌的时候保证喝足够的水是困难的,但是要确保手边总是有水”,由此可知E“忙的时候”为正确选项。
乱世you佳人 大学英语六级模拟试题:阅读训练(二) Depending on which player you ask, the "Fevernova" ball that sports equipment maker Adidas says provides the ultimate soccer experience is Uncontrollable, too big or just simply "stupid". The ball also has its fans, like England's David Beckham. but so far they seem to have been outnumbered by critics. Adidas says the ball. splashed with gold coloring. is quite simply the best around-25 percent more accurate than the ball used at France 98 thanks to meticulous testing by scientists in Germany. The tongue-twisting nature of its contents confirms that the World Cup ball has come a long way from the leather-and-laces variety that was common as recently as the 1960s. The Fevernova's secret. Adidas says. is its radically improved Syntactic foam and unique knitted Raschel fabric. Given that this is supposed to make the ball faster and provide the freekick specialists like Beckham with more power, it may not be surprising that goalkeepers like Buffon are unhappy. Spain goalkeeper Pedro Contreras said the bail acts "strangely", while Danish keeper Thomas Sorensen admitted gloomily that it would probably result in more spectacular goals. "As a goalkeeper, you have to live with the fact that the makers create balls for the benefit of strikers." he said before leaving Copenhagen for South Korea. But outfield players have also weighed in with criticism, many saying the ball is too light and therefore hard to control. "It’s big and it's too light," Japan's Jiji news agency quoted Brazilian forward Edilson as saying earlier this month. while striker Rivaldo said it soared too far when kicked. Journalists at the main press centre in Yokohama have been given the chance to try out the Fevernova from the penalty spot, with the aim of hitting special targets in the goal. So far. few have been able to score more than five out of ten, although this may have little to do with the quality of the ball. Putz. admits that the ball is on the light side of FIFA's 420 to 445 gram weight requirement. but says it is no bigger than previous balls. The controversy over the ball also has an off-pitch dimension. Industry insiders say it may be no coincidence that players from Brazil. sponsored by Adidas rival Nike, have been among the ball's most vociferous critics. The same might go for the praise dished out for the ball by Beckham. one of the main players used to promote Adidas equipment. 大学英语六级试题: 1. How does Adidas describe the "Fevernova”ba11? A) The experience provided by the ball is the best so far. B) The ball is almost impossible to control because of its large size. C) The ball has gone through a long way of development. D) The experience provided by the ball is most welcome by strikers. 2. What does the author think about the Syntactic foam and unique Raschel fabric chat are used to make the ball? A) The materials have long been used in history. B) The materials do not sound Familiar. C) The materials are new and advanced. D) The materials improve che precision of the ball. 3. The goalkeepers tend to admit reluctantly that_____________. A) the ball is too strange to control B) the ball is so light that it goes too fast C) the ball may make the game more thrilling D) the ball may help to enhance the strikers' skills 4. Which of the following js true according to Putz? A) The ball is lighter than but of the same size as the previous ones. B) The ball should have been heavier to meet the required weight. C) The ball should have been bigger than the previous ones. D) The ball is light but still meets the weight requirement. 5. According to industry insiders. Beckham's comment on the ball_____________. A) is justified in his daily training B) is out of commercial purpose C) goes as radical as the Brazilian players' D) is similar to that by the Brazilian players 大学英语六级答案详解 1.阿迪达斯如何形容“飞火流星”球? A) 这个球所带来的体验是迄今为止最好的。 B) 这个球基本上不可能控制,因为体积太大了。 C) 这个球已经经过了很长时间的开发。 D) 这个球所带来的体验最为前锋所欢迎。 [A]首段首句中的ultimate experience表明Adidas公司认为“飞火流星”是至今最完美的足球,因此选项A为本题答案。 2. 作者怎么看用来制造这个球的复合泡沫塑料以及独特的拉歇尔经编针织物? A) 在历史上这种材料已经使用了很长时间。 B) 这种材料听上去很陌生。 C) 这种材料是新型的先进的。 D) 这种材料提高了球的精准度。 [B]第3段开头的tongue-twisting表明人们对于制作“飞火流星”的材料及其功能都并不熟悉,因此选项B为本题答案。第3段表明“飞火流星”的材料经过很长时间才研制出来,并非长久以来一直在使用,由此可见。选项A不正确;第4段是Adidas公司的看法,并非作者的看法,因此选项C不符合题意;根据第2段可判断选项D也是Adidas公司的看法。而并非作者的看法。 3.守门员会不情愿地承认,______________。 A) 这个球很奇怪,很难控制 B)这个球很轻,速度太快 C) 这个球会让整场比赛更加精彩 D)这个球可以提高前锋的技艺 [C]本题题干中的reluctantly是关键词,指出本题要求查找的是“飞火流星”具有的优点,而这个优点是守门员们不想面对或承认的。选项C与第5段第2句中的gloomily that it would probably result in more spectacular goals 内容相近,符合题意.为本题答案。 4.根据Putz所说,下列哪一种说法是正确的? A) 相比以前同样大小的球,这种球更加轻。 B) 这种球本应该更重一些,才能达到要求的重量。 C) 这种球本应该比以往的球更大一些。 D) 这种球很轻,但是仍能达到要求的重量。 [D]本题要求正确理解第8段中的on the light side of FIFA's 420 to 445 gram weight requirement,该句应理解为“飞火流星”重量偏轻,但仍属于要求范围内,选项D是正确的理解,为本题答案。 5. 根据业内人士所称,贝克汉姆对这种球的评价_________________. A) 是根据他平时的训练所作出的 B)是出于商业目的的考虑 C) 跟巴西球员的评价一样激烈 D) 与巴西球员的评价类似 [B]概括最后两段可以得知,业内人士认为对“飞火流星”的批评和称赞都与赞助公司有关,也就是说,这些评价都出于商业目的,由此可推断选项B为本题答案。选项A中的training在原文根本没有提及;末段开头的The same might go 表明的是Beckham和巴西球员对“飞火流星”做出的评价源于相似的目的,而非表明他们的评价内容相似,程度相同,因此选项C和D都不正确。 更多关于大学英语六级考试的备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯等内容,小编会持续更新。
曼丽nilei 我只知道在‘批改网’有四六级作文模拟考试
伯纳乌的蓝 有时间就做做吧,模拟就是提前模拟考试,一些步骤还是要按规定来的,做听力时自己订好闹钟,算一下时间。有帮助的~加油~~
smiley0603 Sometimes her grandchildren said to her,“Please don’t drive your car,grandmother.We can take you to the shops.” But she always said,“No,I like driving.I've been driving it for fifty years,and I'm not going to stop driving.” Last Saturday she stopped her car at some traffic lights because they were red and then it did not start again.The lights were green,then yellow,then red,。then green again,but her car didn’t start. “What am I going to do now? ”she said. At this time a policeman came and said to her kindly,“Good morning.Don’t you like any of our colours today? ” ( )1.Mrs.Green drove her small car to the shops to get something__________a week. A.to eat once B.to wear twice C.to read once D.to use six times ( )2.She drove_______well_______she never hit anything. A.much;so B.very;and C.not;but D.more;then ( )3.She was old,so she didn’t drive___________. A.well B.slow C.fast D.badly ( )4.It was_______years since she drove her small car. A.80 B.30 C.50 D.10 ( )5.Which of the following is right? A.Mrs.Green stopped her car at the red light。 B.Her grandchildren wanted to buy some food for her. C.Mrs.Green stopped her car on the street because she enjoyed the lights. D.The policeman wanted to know if Mrs.Green liked any of the colours. B In a small village, there is a teacher, a doctor, a driver and a policeman. They are all good friends. What are their names? One is Mike, one is Jack, one is Tom and the other is John. Mike's, Jack's and Tom's children are classmates. John has not any children. He teaches his friends' children at school. Mike has many hens and he gives the driver and the doctor eggs. Jack's child goes to school to the doctor's house. The doctor's is behind Jack's. 1. The four people live in a small _____. A. factory B. school C. village D. Park 2. Are all the four people good friends? A. Yes, they are. B. No, they aren't. C. No, two of them are. D. No, three of them are. 3. John is _____, Mike is _____, and Tom is_____ A. a doctor; a policeman;a driver B. a teacher;a policeman; a doctor C. A policeman; a teacher; a driver D. a driver; a doctor; a teacher 4. Which is right? A. Jack's house is behind the doctor's. B. Jack gives his friends eggs. C. Some of their children are in the same class. D. John hasn't any children. 5. Jack's chi1d goes to school to _____. A. Mike's house B. the teachet's house C. the doctor's house D. John's house 六、作文(共15分) 以你所度过的最快乐的周末为题写一篇不少于五句话的英语小作文,请说明这个周末做了那些事和这个周末是最愉快的原因。 【参考答案】 一、CBCBB 二、1.cool 2.outside 3.slow 4.down 5.clean 6.open 7.sheep 8。Potato 9.her 10. His 三.1--5 CDCBB 6--10 DBADC 11--15 BCACD 16--20 DABDC 四.1.watches 2. Her 3. Fishing 4.swimming 5.or 6.are 7.our 8.speak 9.read 10.worker 五.1--5 ABCCB 6--10 CABDC 1. 2017小升初英语考试试题及答案 2. 2016-2017年小升初英语测试题及答案 3. 2017小升初英语完形填空备考练习题 4. 苏教版2017小升初英语考试检测试卷及答案 5. 2016-2017人教版小升初英语试卷 6. 小升初英语备考训练题及答案(2017) 7. 2017年小升初英语模拟测试题 8. 2017人教版小升初英语高分冲刺试题 9. 2017小升初英语模拟试卷及答案(附答案) 10. 2017人教版小升初英语模拟测试卷(全套)
桠枫娇娇 1BCCAA ABCCBABCBB ABBAB CBCBBBCACB BCBCCACBCA BCBBA ABBCC CBBBA BAACACBACB ACCABCBBCCCBCABCAACA ACBBBACBAB BCBAA2BAABC CBCBA BAABCAAACA CACBC ACBBAACBAC BAABA CBCAABBCBC CAAAC BBCBABABAC CABBA BABCBACCAB ACBCB ACABCBACAC BBACB CCACAACBBA BABAA CACCBCABCC CAABC BACBAAABCB CBCBA ABCACCABCC BACBC AACBCCACBA BBABC CBABCABACA ACBBA CCCABCABAA CBCBB CAACBBACBB AACBA ABCBB CAACA BCCBA CBBCC3ACBCB BACAA BACABCBBAA BCBCA CBACBCCBBA BCBAA CABAA CABBCBACAB BACBA CBCAC BCBCA1 BCABA ACABC BCACB CBACA2 ACBAC ABBAC ABCBA CCBAC3 BCBAC CBCBA CBACA BABAC4 BACBA CAACA BBCAB CBACC5 ABAAB CBABC BCAAC BBCAC6 CBBAC CABAB CBACB ACCAB7 ABABA ACBAC CABCB ABCAC8 ACABA ABCBC ACBBC CACBB9 ABBAC BABAC BCABB CCACB10 CBCAC BBCAC ABCAB AACAB11 CABAC ACBCB ABCBA CCABA12 CCABB ACACA ACBAB CBCAB13 ACCAB CBABA CBCBA CABAC14 BACBC ABBAC CACBC BAABC15 ABCAC CABCA BACBA CCBAB16 ACABC BCAAC ABCBB CBACA17 ACBAC ABABA CBCAC BCCAB18 ABCBC ABABA BBABC BACAC19 CAABC BCCBA CABAC ACBCA20 ABCBA BCBBA BACBA CCACC21 BACBA ABCBB ACBBA CACAA22 ABABC BCBCB CCBAC ABCAB23 BABAC BCACC ACAAC BBACC24 CBACA ABCCA BCABC ABACB25 BACBC BACBA BCCAB ABBCA26 BACAB ABBAC ABACA CBBAC27 BAACC ABABC CBCBB ACBAC28 CACBB CBACB ABBAA CBCAB29 BCBAC ABACB ACBAB CBCAB30 CBCAA BCBCC ACACA BCACB31 ABCBA CBCCA BABCB ACCAB32 CBACA BACBC ABCBC ABBAC累死我了
shally9073 大学英语六级模拟试题:阅读训练The History of Chinese AmericansChinese have been in the United States for almost two hundred years. In fact. the Chinese had business relations with Hawaii prior to relations with the mainland when Hawaii was not yet part of the United States. But United States investments controlled the capital of Hawaii at that time. In 1788,a ship sailed from Guangzhou to Hawaii. Most of the crewmen were Chinese. They were considered the pioneers of Hawaii. The Immigration Commission reported that the first Chinese arrived in the United States in 1820. eight in 1830 and seven hundred and eighty in 1850. The Chinese population gradually increased and reached 64,199 in 1870.For many years it was common in the United States to associate Chinese Americans with restaurants and laundries. People did not realize that the Chinese had been driven into these occupations by the prejudice and discrimination that faced them in this country.The First Chinese to reach the mainland United States came during the California Gold Rush of 1849. Like most of the other people there, they had come to search for gold. In that largely unoccupied land,the men staked a claim for themselves by placing markers in the ground. However. either because the Chinese were so different from the others or because they worked so patiently that they sometimes succeeded in turning a seemingly worthless mining claim into a profitable one, they became che scapegoats of their envious competitors. They were harassed in many ways. Often they were prevented from working their claims; some localities even passed regulations forbidding them to own claims. The Chinese therefore started to seek out other ways of earning a living. Some of them began to do che laundry for the white miners; others set up small restaurants. (There were almost no women in California in those days,and the Chinese filled a real need by doing this“woman's work”.) Some went to work as farmhands or as fishermen.In the early 1860's many more Chincse arrived in California.This time the men were imported as work crews to construct the first transcontinental railroad.They were sorely needed because the work was so strenuous and dangerous, and it was carried on in such a remote part of the country that the railroad company could not find other laborers for the job. As in the case of their predecessors,these Chinese were almost all males; and like them, too, they encountered a great deal of prejudice. The hostility grew especially strong afrer the railroad project was complete, and the imported laborers returned to California-thousands of them, all out of work. Because there were so many more of them this time,these Chinese drew even more attention than the earlier group did. They were so very different in every respect: in their physical appearance, including a long“pigtail”at the back of their otherwise shaved heads; in the strange, non-Western clothes they wore; in their speech (few had learned English since they planned to go back to China); and in their religion. They were contemptuously called “heathen Chinese” because there were many sacred images in their houses of worship.When times were hard. they were blamed for working for lower wages and taking jobs away from white men. who were in many cases recent immigrants themselves. Anti-Chinese riots broke out in several cities. culminating in arson and bloodshed. Chinese were barred from using the courts and also from becoming American citizens. Californians began to demand that no more Chinese be permitted to enter their state. Finally. in 1882. they persuaded Congress to pass the Chinese Exclusion Act, which stopped the immigration of Chinese laborers. Many Chinese rerurned to their homeland, and their numbers declined sharply in the early part of this century. However. during the World War II,when China was an ally of the United States. the Exclusion laws were ended; a small number of Chinese were allowed to immigrate each year, and Chinese could become American citizens. In 1965, in a general revision of our immigration laws,may more Chinese were permitted to settle here,as discrimination against Asian immigration was abolished.From the start,the Chinese had lived apart in their own separate neighborhoods, which came to be known as “Chinatowns”. In each of them the residents organized an unofficial government to make rules for the community and to settle disputes. Unable to find jobs on the outside, many went into business for themselves-primarily to serve their own neighborhood. As for laundries and restaurants. some of them soon spread to other parts of the city,since such services continued to be in demand among non-Chinese, too. To this day. certain Chinatowns. especially those of San Francisco and New York. are busy. thriving communities, which have become great attractions for tourists and for those who enjoy Chinese food.Most of today's Chincse Americans are the descendants of some of the early miners and railroad workers. Those immigrants had come from the vicinity of Canton in Southeast China. where they had been uneducated farm laborers.The same kind of young men,from the same area and from similar humble origins,migrated to Hawaii in those days. There they fared far better, mainly because they did not encounter hostility. Some married native Hawaiians, and other brought their wives and children over. They were not restricted to Chinatown and many of them soon became successful merchants and active participants in general community affairs.Chinese Americans retain many aspects of their ancient culture. even after having lived here for several generations. For Example, their family ties continue to be remarkably scrong (encompassing grandparents. uncles, aunts, cousins. and others). Members of the family lend each other moral support and also practical help when necessary. From a very young age children are imbued with the old values and attitudes. including respect for their elders and a feeling of responsibility to the family. This helps co explain why there is so little juvenile delinquency (少年犯罪 ) among them.The high regard for education which is deeply imbedded in Chinese culture.and the willingness to work very hard to gain advancement, are other noteworthy characteristics of theirs. This explains why so many descendants of uneducated laborers have succeeded in becoming doctors. lawyers, and other professionals.(Many of the most outstanding Chinese American scholars,scientists, and artists are more recent arrivals, who come from China's former upper class and who represent its high cultural traditions.)Chinese Americans make up only a tiny fraction of our population; there are fewer than half a miilion, living chiefly in California. New York. and Hawaii. As American attitudes toward minorities and toward ethnic differences have changed in recent years, the long-reviled Chinese have gained wide acceptance. Today, they are generally admired for their many remarkable characteristics, and are often held up as an example worth following. And their numerous contributions to their adopted land are much appreciated.【大学英语六级试题】1.Most Chinese Americans worked in restaurants and laundries because of______________.A)the skills they acquired at the motherlandB)local people's discrimination against themC)their high employment ratesD)their comparatively high pay2. During the California Gold Rush.restaurant and laundry were regarded as________________.A)unprofitable work B)comfortable workC)woman's work D)Chinese work3. In the early l860's, more Chinese were shipped to California to work as________________.A)gold miners B)railroad builders C)steelworkers D)farmhands4.Few Chinese learned English at that time because_________________.A)they seldom used Engiish in ChinatownB)they were too old to learn a new tongueC)they couldn't find good English teachersD)they wouldn't stay in America for long5.The Chinese Exclusion Act came to an end_________________.A)by the California governor then B)after a massive bloodshedC)during WWII D)in 19656.One of the Chinatowns as a busy and thriving community now is located in________________.A)Florida B)Hawaii C)New Jersey D)New York7. Chinese immigrants to Hawaii found that they________________.A)were treated without discriminationB)were provided with fewer job choicesC)couldn't travel to mainland AmericaD)could only live or work in Chinatown8.The old values and attitudes imparted into the young Chinese Americans effectively help prevent_______________.9.China's high cultural traditions are represented by the Chinese American_____________.10.The contributions made by Chinese to America had gained much_____________.更多关于大学英语六级考试的备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯等内容,小编会持续更新。
Miko米粒 大学英语六级模拟试题:阅读训练The History of Chinese AmericansChinese have been in the United States for almost two hundred years. In fact. the Chinese had business relations with Hawaii prior to relations with the mainland when Hawaii was not yet part of the United States. But United States investments controlled the capital of Hawaii at that time. In 1788,a ship sailed from Guangzhou to Hawaii. Most of the crewmen were Chinese. They were considered the pioneers of Hawaii. The Immigration Commission reported that the first Chinese arrived in the United States in 1820. eight in 1830 and seven hundred and eighty in 1850. The Chinese population gradually increased and reached 64,199 in 1870.For many years it was common in the United States to associate Chinese Americans with restaurants and laundries. People did not realize that the Chinese had been driven into these occupations by the prejudice and discrimination that faced them in this country.The First Chinese to reach the mainland United States came during the California Gold Rush of 1849. Like most of the other people there, they had come to search for gold. In that largely unoccupied land,the men staked a claim for themselves by placing markers in the ground. However. either because the Chinese were so different from the others or because they worked so patiently that they sometimes succeeded in turning a seemingly worthless mining claim into a profitable one, they became che scapegoats of their envious competitors. They were harassed in many ways. Often they were prevented from working their claims; some localities even passed regulations forbidding them to own claims. The Chinese therefore started to seek out other ways of earning a living. Some of them began to do che laundry for the white miners; others set up small restaurants. (There were almost no women in California in those days,and the Chinese filled a real need by doing this“woman's work”.) Some went to work as farmhands or as fishermen.In the early 1860's many more Chincse arrived in California.This time the men were imported as work crews to construct the first transcontinental railroad.They were sorely needed because the work was so strenuous and dangerous, and it was carried on in such a remote part of the country that the railroad company could not find other laborers for the job. As in the case of their predecessors,these Chinese were almost all males; and like them, too, they encountered a great deal of prejudice. The hostility grew especially strong afrer the railroad project was complete, and the imported laborers returned to California-thousands of them, all out of work. Because there were so many more of them this time,these Chinese drew even more attention than the earlier group did. They were so very different in every respect: in their physical appearance, including a long“pigtail”at the back of their otherwise shaved heads; in the strange, non-Western clothes they wore; in their speech (few had learned English since they planned to go back to China); and in their religion. They were contemptuously called “heathen Chinese” because there were many sacred images in their houses of worship.When times were hard. they were blamed for working for lower wages and taking jobs away from white men. who were in many cases recent immigrants themselves. Anti-Chinese riots broke out in several cities. culminating in arson and bloodshed. Chinese were barred from using the courts and also from becoming American citizens. Californians began to demand that no more Chinese be permitted to enter their state. Finally. in 1882. they persuaded Congress to pass the Chinese Exclusion Act, which stopped the immigration of Chinese laborers. Many Chinese rerurned to their homeland, and their numbers declined sharply in the early part of this century. However. during the World War II,when China was an ally of the United States. the Exclusion laws were ended; a small number of Chinese were allowed to immigrate each year, and Chinese could become American citizens. In 1965, in a general revision of our immigration laws,may more Chinese were permitted to settle here,as discrimination against Asian immigration was abolished.From the start,the Chinese had lived apart in their own separate neighborhoods, which came to be known as “Chinatowns”. In each of them the residents organized an unofficial government to make rules for the community and to settle disputes. Unable to find jobs on the outside, many went into business for themselves-primarily to serve their own neighborhood. As for laundries and restaurants. some of them soon spread to other parts of the city,since such services continued to be in demand among non-Chinese, too. To this day. certain Chinatowns. especially those of San Francisco and New York. are busy. thriving communities, which have become great attractions for tourists and for those who enjoy Chinese food.Most of today's Chincse Americans are the descendants of some of the early miners and railroad workers. Those immigrants had come from the vicinity of Canton in Southeast China. where they had been uneducated farm laborers.The same kind of young men,from the same area and from similar humble origins,migrated to Hawaii in those days. There they fared far better, mainly because they did not encounter hostility. Some married native Hawaiians, and other brought their wives and children over. They were not restricted to Chinatown and many of them soon became successful merchants and active participants in general community affairs.Chinese Americans retain many aspects of their ancient culture. even after having lived here for several generations. For Example, their family ties continue to be remarkably scrong (encompassing grandparents. uncles, aunts, cousins. and others). Members of the family lend each other moral support and also practical help when necessary. From a very young age children are imbued with the old values and attitudes. including respect for their elders and a feeling of responsibility to the family. This helps co explain why there is so little juvenile delinquency (少年犯罪 ) among them.The high regard for education which is deeply imbedded in Chinese culture.and the willingness to work very hard to gain advancement, are other noteworthy characteristics of theirs. This explains why so many descendants of uneducated laborers have succeeded in becoming doctors. lawyers, and other professionals.(Many of the most outstanding Chinese American scholars,scientists, and artists are more recent arrivals, who come from China's former upper class and who represent its high cultural traditions.)Chinese Americans make up only a tiny fraction of our population; there are fewer than half a miilion, living chiefly in California. New York. and Hawaii. As American attitudes toward minorities and toward ethnic differences have changed in recent years, the long-reviled Chinese have gained wide acceptance. Today, they are generally admired for their many remarkable characteristics, and are often held up as an example worth following. And their numerous contributions to their adopted land are much appreciated.【大学英语六级试题】1.Most Chinese Americans worked in restaurants and laundries because of______________.A)the skills they acquired at the motherlandB)local people's discrimination against themC)their high employment ratesD)their comparatively high pay2. During the California Gold Rush.restaurant and laundry were regarded as________________.A)unprofitable work B)comfortable workC)woman's work D)Chinese work3. In the early l860's, more Chinese were shipped to California to work as________________.A)gold miners B)railroad builders C)steelworkers D)farmhands4.Few Chinese learned English at that time because_________________.A)they seldom used Engiish in ChinatownB)they were too old to learn a new tongueC)they couldn't find good English teachersD)they wouldn't stay in America for long5.The Chinese Exclusion Act came to an end_________________.A)by the California governor then B)after a massive bloodshedC)during WWII D)in 19656.One of the Chinatowns as a busy and thriving community now is located in________________.A)Florida B)Hawaii C)New Jersey D)New York7. Chinese immigrants to Hawaii found that they________________.A)were treated without discriminationB)were provided with fewer job choicesC)couldn't travel to mainland AmericaD)could only live or work in Chinatown8.The old values and attitudes imparted into the young Chinese Americans effectively help prevent_______________.9.China's high cultural traditions are represented by the Chinese American_____________.10.The contributions made by Chinese to America had gained much_____________.更多关于大学英语六级考试的备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯等内容,小编会持续更新。
紫雨洋依 在大学四年时光里,有很多可以去考取的证件,包括四六级证,那么要怎样才能在大一的时候准备英语四六级考试呢?这个考试说简单不简单,说难也不难,但是应该有一定英语基础能力和词汇累积力,下面就让学姐什么告诉你们大一的时候怎么准备英语四六级吧! ①精准提纲,目标明确。 首先我们要知道英语四六级该怎么报考?应该考什么?我们要先获取。四级考试过了之后才能考取六级考试,所以我们应该先准备四级考试,在每年上半年的3月份或者是下半年的10月份可以开始报考,春季一般在6月份考,秋季一般在12月份考试,考试题目呢,大纲也非常的简单明了,首先第一题就是作文,然后再就是听力,一般来说先是听力30分钟,听完听力之后马上收取答题卷,所以我们第一步就是先听力。再然后是写作,考试分上半场和下半场,上半场就考听力和写作。下半场就是考阅读理解和翻译和作文, 在这里,学姐可以给个小建议,可以买到往年的复习资料,来看看提纲,计算时间,每题应该花多少时间。这样子的话,就能让分值更大,目标也更加的明确。 首先呢我们应该先写我们的作文,我们预计打理模板五分钟,写作文20分钟。你边打模板,边把模板。写在你的答题卡上,这样子的话,我们就可以剩余五分钟预习下面的听力部分。 在刚开始的听力考试中,我们可以先预习分值最大的听力d篇阅读。再往前推,我们根据分值的大小来选择我们预习的先后顺序,预习了之后,我们就可以开始听力考试啦,切记一定要边涂边写听力,不然到时候收答题卡的时候会很快速,所以你要边听边填写。 ②要有一定量的词汇累积能力。 不管是听力还是阅读,还是翻译,考的有绝大部分都是词汇能力,这边学姐先建议你们每天哪怕抽出十分钟的时间或者20分钟的时间带个耳机去在那种学习小软件里面。开始复习单词,背诵单词,每天背诵五个单词,一个月就是150个单词。这样日积月累,再加次的复习巩固,慢慢的词汇量累积,一定会让你的作文翻译更加的优秀。 ③意志力 很多人知道自己的目标,知道自己的水平,定下了小目标,买好了复习卷,也报考了四六级考试,那他为什么会失败呢?原因很简单,那就是没有足够的意志力去坚持完成一个目标,四级说简单,那是因为它考的知识点不会太多,也不会太笼统,但是说难,就是要考验你自己的意志力,能不能坚持下来去拿到这个证件,如果争取你在大一的时候考完,你就可以到时候去考其他证件,普通话之类的,对自己以后的选择和毕业都会有很大的帮助哦,学姐在这里给你们鼓励,加油哦。
可爱谈心 大学英语六级模拟试题:阅读训练(二) Depending on which player you ask, the "Fevernova" ball that sports equipment maker Adidas says provides the ultimate soccer experience is Uncontrollable, too big or just simply "stupid". The ball also has its fans, like England's David Beckham. but so far they seem to have been outnumbered by critics. Adidas says the ball. splashed with gold coloring. is quite simply the best around-25 percent more accurate than the ball used at France 98 thanks to meticulous testing by scientists in Germany. The tongue-twisting nature of its contents confirms that the World Cup ball has come a long way from the leather-and-laces variety that was common as recently as the 1960s. The Fevernova's secret. Adidas says. is its radically improved Syntactic foam and unique knitted Raschel fabric. Given that this is supposed to make the ball faster and provide the freekick specialists like Beckham with more power, it may not be surprising that goalkeepers like Buffon are unhappy. Spain goalkeeper Pedro Contreras said the bail acts "strangely", while Danish keeper Thomas Sorensen admitted gloomily that it would probably result in more spectacular goals. "As a goalkeeper, you have to live with the fact that the makers create balls for the benefit of strikers." he said before leaving Copenhagen for South Korea. But outfield players have also weighed in with criticism, many saying the ball is too light and therefore hard to control. "It’s big and it's too light," Japan's Jiji news agency quoted Brazilian forward Edilson as saying earlier this month. while striker Rivaldo said it soared too far when kicked. Journalists at the main press centre in Yokohama have been given the chance to try out the Fevernova from the penalty spot, with the aim of hitting special targets in the goal. So far. few have been able to score more than five out of ten, although this may have little to do with the quality of the ball. Putz. admits that the ball is on the light side of FIFA's 420 to 445 gram weight requirement. but says it is no bigger than previous balls. The controversy over the ball also has an off-pitch dimension. Industry insiders say it may be no coincidence that players from Brazil. sponsored by Adidas rival Nike, have been among the ball's most vociferous critics. The same might go for the praise dished out for the ball by Beckham. one of the main players used to promote Adidas equipment. 大学英语六级试题: 1. How does Adidas describe the "Fevernova”ba11? A) The experience provided by the ball is the best so far. B) The ball is almost impossible to control because of its large size. C) The ball has gone through a long way of development. D) The experience provided by the ball is most welcome by strikers. 2. What does the author think about the Syntactic foam and unique Raschel fabric chat are used to make the ball? A) The materials have long been used in history. B) The materials do not sound Familiar. C) The materials are new and advanced. D) The materials improve che precision of the ball. 3. The goalkeepers tend to admit reluctantly that_____________. A) the ball is too strange to control B) the ball is so light that it goes too fast C) the ball may make the game more thrilling D) the ball may help to enhance the strikers' skills 4. Which of the following js true according to Putz? A) The ball is lighter than but of the same size as the previous ones. B) The ball should have been heavier to meet the required weight. C) The ball should have been bigger than the previous ones. D) The ball is light but still meets the weight requirement. 5. According to industry insiders. Beckham's comment on the ball_____________. A) is justified in his daily training B) is out of commercial purpose C) goes as radical as the Brazilian players' D) is similar to that by the Brazilian players 大学英语六级答案详解 1.阿迪达斯如何形容“飞火流星”球? A) 这个球所带来的体验是迄今为止最好的。 B) 这个球基本上不可能控制,因为体积太大了。 C) 这个球已经经过了很长时间的开发。 D) 这个球所带来的体验最为前锋所欢迎。 [A]首段首句中的ultimate experience表明Adidas公司认为“飞火流星”是至今最完美的足球,因此选项A为本题答案。 2. 作者怎么看用来制造这个球的复合泡沫塑料以及独特的拉歇尔经编针织物? A) 在历史上这种材料已经使用了很长时间。 B) 这种材料听上去很陌生。 C) 这种材料是新型的先进的。 D) 这种材料提高了球的精准度。 [B]第3段开头的tongue-twisting表明人们对于制作“飞火流星”的材料及其功能都并不熟悉,因此选项B为本题答案。第3段表明“飞火流星”的材料经过很长时间才研制出来,并非长久以来一直在使用,由此可见。选项A不正确;第4段是Adidas公司的看法,并非作者的看法,因此选项C不符合题意;根据第2段可判断选项D也是Adidas公司的看法。而并非作者的看法。 3.守门员会不情愿地承认,______________。 A) 这个球很奇怪,很难控制 B)这个球很轻,速度太快 C) 这个球会让整场比赛更加精彩 D)这个球可以提高前锋的技艺 [C]本题题干中的reluctantly是关键词,指出本题要求查找的是“飞火流星”具有的优点,而这个优点是守门员们不想面对或承认的。选项C与第5段第2句中的gloomily that it would probably result in more spectacular goals 内容相近,符合题意.为本题答案。 4.根据Putz所说,下列哪一种说法是正确的? A) 相比以前同样大小的球,这种球更加轻。 B) 这种球本应该更重一些,才能达到要求的重量。 C) 这种球本应该比以往的球更大一些。 D) 这种球很轻,但是仍能达到要求的重量。 [D]本题要求正确理解第8段中的on the light side of FIFA's 420 to 445 gram weight requirement,该句应理解为“飞火流星”重量偏轻,但仍属于要求范围内,选项D是正确的理解,为本题答案。 5. 根据业内人士所称,贝克汉姆对这种球的评价_________________. A) 是根据他平时的训练所作出的 B)是出于商业目的的考虑 C) 跟巴西球员的评价一样激烈 D) 与巴西球员的评价类似 [B]概括最后两段可以得知,业内人士认为对“飞火流星”的批评和称赞都与赞助公司有关,也就是说,这些评价都出于商业目的,由此可推断选项B为本题答案。选项A中的training在原文根本没有提及;末段开头的The same might go 表明的是Beckham和巴西球员对“飞火流星”做出的评价源于相似的目的,而非表明他们的评价内容相似,程度相同,因此选项C和D都不正确。 更多关于大学英语六级考试的备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯等内容,小编会持续更新。
言小旭他妈 As we know, it is very important that a firm should pay attention to the training of its staff as there exist many weak parts in its various departments. Staff training must have a purpose, which is defined when a firm considers its training needs, which are in turn based on job descriptions and job specifications. A job description should give details of the performance that is required for a particular job, and a job specification should give information about the behavior, knowledge and skills that are expected of an employee who works in it. When all of this has been collected, it is possible to make a training specification. This specifies what the Training Department must teach for the successful performance of the job, and also the best methods to use in the training period. There are many different training methods, and there are advantages and disadvantages of all of them. Successful training programmes depend on an understanding of the difference between learning about skills and training in using them. It is frequently said that learning about skills takes place "off the job" in the classroom, but training in using these skills takes place "on the job", by means of such activities as practice in the workshop. It is always difficult to evaluate the costs and savings of a training programme. The success of such a programme depends not only on the methods used but also on the quality of the staff who do the training. A company can often check oh savings in time and cost by examining the work performed by the workers and technicians who have completed a training programme. The evaluation of management training is much more complex than that. 21. To be successful in our training programmes, we must understand the difference between______. A. a job description and a job specification B. what is taught and how it is taught C. learning about skills and training in using them D. the savings in time and the savings in cost 22. The success of a training programme depends on_________. A. the places where the training takes place B. the correct evaluation of the costs and savings of the programme C. the performance of the workers and technicians trained in the programme D. the training methods and the quality of the training staff 23. A training specification specifies_______. A. the performance required for a certain job B. the behavior, knowledge, and skills expected of an employee C. the training contents and methods D. the costs and savings of the programme 24. According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true? A. As there exist weak parts in different departments of a firm, the training of its staff is highly necessary. B. A training specification is based on the information collected from a job description and a job specification. C. Training in using skills and learning about skills usually do not happen at the same place. D. It is easier to evaluate management training than to evaluate the training of workers and technicians. 25. The best title for this passage might be_______. A. A Successful Training Programme B. How to Describe and Specify a Job C. Staff Training D. The Importance of Training Workers and Technicians 答案 21. C 22. D 23. C 24. D 25. C 英语六级阅读模拟试题小编就说到这里了,更多关于大学英语六级备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯,成绩查询,英语六级准考证打印入口,准考证打印时间等内容,小编会持续更新。祝愿各位考生都能取得满意的成绩。
大大大小精灵 软件有以下几个:第一个是四六级考试的一个刷题神器,叫做pitaya,里面不管是四六级,还是专四专八,甚至是考研中高考的真题,全部都有。在做真题的过程中,如果遇到不认识的生词,一点击就提供对应的解释,而且你可以随时加入你的生词本,后续进行记忆加深。第二个是一个小程序liter,无论是四级或者是六级英语,听力真题中最好的听力材料。如果你想分不同的类型去练习听力,这个小程序能很好地帮到你。如果你想做模拟题,也可以按照题目中解析原文的顺序来进行训练。同时还提供详细地讲解,考点解析,知识点,重点,单词等等。第三个app叫做粉笔四六级,这个软件非常的棒,它有一个功能,能预测四六级的分数,我建议每个人都可以去测一下。它通过你的单词能力,听力能力,阅读能力,写作能力,翻译能力这5个方面,对你现在的情况进行一个评估,得出你四六级考试的预测分。我觉得这个预测分还挺准的。与我四六级成绩相差没有多少。所以对于备考四六级的同学们,如果你想知道自己备考情况怎么样了,哪一块的内容还有所欠缺,我觉得大家可以从这个软件入手去测一测。第四个app叫作考虫,它是一个网课软件,里面有很多网课,也是分为收费和免费两种,我觉得他的免费课对于四六级也是很有帮助的。对于英语四六级的各个部分也有相对应的名师课程。第5个app叫作星火英语,考四六级,这个软件还是很不错的,里面有专门的四六级干货专区,像智能模拟考,压四六级试题,都在里边。考试之前多做几套正题是非常有必要的。第六个app叫作词根词缀字典,这个软件里面有很多功能,我觉得非常适合同学查单词。大学英语四级词。扩像每日一读这个栏目。这款app还有一个宝藏栏目,每日一读,我建议考试级的同学每天都看。每日一读这个栏目中提供的文章的难度,跟四六级考试的难度非常的相似,甚至可能它会出到原文。所以每天一篇阅读文章,积累下来的词汇量和你的阅读能力一定会大大提高。
三月女王Amanda 大学英语六级模拟试题:阅读训练 No woman can be too rich or too thin. This saying often attributed to the late Duchess (公爵夫人) of Windsor embodies much of the odd spirit of our times. Being thin is deemed as such a virtue. The problem with such a view is that some people actually attempt to live by it. I myself have fantasies of slipping into narrow designer cloches. Consequently. I have been on a diet for the better-or worse-part of my life. Being rich wouldn't be bad either. but that won’t happen unless an unknown relative dies suddenly in some distant land. leaving me millions of dollars. Where did we go off the track? When did eating butter become a sin, and a little bit of extra flesh unappealing, if not repellent? All religions have certain days when people refrain from eating and excessive eating is one of Christianity's seven deadly sins. However, until quite recently, most people had a problem getting enough to eat. In some religious groups, wealth was a symbol of probable salvation and high morals. and fatness a sign of wealth and well-being. Today the opposite is true. We have shifted lo thinness as our new mark of virtue. The result is that being fat-or even only somewhat overweight-is bad because it implies a lack of moral strength. Our obsession (迷恋) with thinness is also fueled by health concerns. It is true that in this country we have more overweight people than ever before. and that in many cases, being overweight correlates with an increased risk of heart and blood vessel disease. These diseases. however, may have as much to do with our way of life and our high-fat diets as with excess weight. And the associated risk of cancer in the digestive system may be more of a dietary problem-too much fat and a lack of fiber-than a weight problem. The real concern. then. is not that we weigh too much. but that we neither exercise enough nor eat well. Exercise is necessary for strong bones and both heart and lung health. A balanced diet without a lot of fat can also help the body avoid many diseases. We should surely stop paying so much attention to weight. Simply being thin is not enough. It is actually hazardous if those who get (or already are) thin think they are automatically healthy and thus free from paying attention to their overall life-style. Thinness can be pure vainglory (虚荣). 大学英语六级试题 1. In the eyes of the author, an odd phenomenon nowadays is that____________. A) the Duchess of Windsor is regarded as a woman of virtue B) looking slim is a symbol of having a large fortune C) being thin is viewed as a much desired quality D) religious people are not necessarily virtuous 2. Swept by the prevailing trend. the author_____________. A) had to go on a diet for the greater part of her life B) could still prevent herself from going off the crack C) had to seek help from rich distant relatives D) had to wear highly fashionable clothes 3. In human history, people's views on body weight_____________. A) were closely related to their religious beliefs B) changed from time to time C) varied between the poor and the rich D) led to different moral standards 4. The author criticizes women’s obsession with thinness A) from an economic and educational perspective B) from sociological and medical points of view C) from a historical and religious standpoint D) in the light of moral principles 5. What's the author's advice to women who are absorbed in the idea of thinness? A) They should be more concerned with their overall life style. B) They should be more watchful for fatal diseases. C) They should gain weight m Jook healthy. D) They should rid themselves of fantasies about designer clothes. 大学英语六级答案解析 1. 在作者的眼中,现在有一种奇怪的现象,那就是_______________。 A) 温莎公爵夫人被视作有德之人 B)看上去纤瘦是很有钱的标志 C) 纤瘦是令人向往的特质 D) 有宗教信仰的人不一定都是有美德的人。 [C]在文章第1段,作者指出“瘦被认为是这样的一种美德”;而在第4段,作者又提到“我们已经把瘦当成是一种新的美德标志”,故C正确。 2. 被普遍流行的潮流席卷,作者______________。 A) 在大部分时候都得节食 B) 仍可以避免自己偏离轨道 C) 不得不寻求富有的远亲的帮助 D) 不得不穿非常时髦的衣服 [A]文章第2段提到“我自己也幻想能穿上窄小的名牌衣服。因此,为了……我也节食减肥”。因此,A正确。 3. 在人类历史上,人们对干体重的看法________________。 A) 与他们的宗教信仰息息相关 B) 经常发生变化 C) 在穷人和富人之间存在差异 D) 导致不同曲道德标准 [B]文章第3段“什么开始时候吃黄油成了罪过,多长点肉就会让人失去魅力?”和“在一些宗教团体里,财富是有望得到……而身体发福是富有和健康的标志。”说明看法是变化的,所以B正确。 4. 作者批评女人对纤瘦的迷恋,______________。 A) 是从经济和教育的角度出发的 B) 是从社会学和医学的角度出发的 C) 是从历史和宗教的立场为出发点的 D) 是从道德原则的角度出发的 [B]文章的第4段和第5段提到了道德和健康,因此可看出,作者是从社会学和医学的角度批评了人们的观点,所以B正确。 5. 对那些笃信纤瘦的女人,作者的建议是什么? A) 他们应该更关心整个生活方式。 B) 他们应该小心一些致命的疾病。 C) 他们应该增加体重,那会看上去更加健康。 D) 他们应该抛弃对于出自设计师之手的服装的幻想。 [A]文章第6段提到瘦身之后或者本来就不胖的人,如果以为可以自然而然健康起来而不必关注自己的整个生活方式,那才是危险的。由此可推断她们应该多注意她们的生活方式.A符合题意。 更多关于大学英语六级考试的备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯等内容,小编会持续更新。
大嘴小鲨鱼 华研四级英语模拟卷是很靠谱的。原因在于华研四级英语模拟卷考察的知识内容比较全面和专业,更加注重强调自身的学习英语专业的语言词汇量的扩充、语言语法的运用、写作能力和口语表达能力,对提升自己的英语专业知识都具有一定的影响力作用。
游走老者 2019年6月英语四级阅读真题Passage One Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage. Most kids grow up learning they cannot draw on the walls. But it might be time to unlearn that training-this summer, a group of culture addicts, artists and community organizers are inviting New Yorkers to write all over the walls of an old house on Governor's Island. The project is called Writing On It All, and it's a participatory writing project and artistic experiment that has happened on Governor's Island every summer since 2013. "Most of the participants are people who are just walking by or are on the island for other reasons, or they just kind of happen to be there," Alexandra Chasin, artistic director of Writing On It All, tells Smithsonian, com. The 2016 season runs through June 26 and features sessions facilitated by everyone from dancers to domestic workers. Each session has a theme, and participants are given a variety of materials and prompts and asked to cover surfaces with their thoughts and art. This year, the programs range from one that turns the house into a collaborative essay to one that explores the meaning of exile. Governor's Island is a national historic landmark district long used for military purposes. Now known as "New York's shared space for art and play," the island, which lies between Manhattan and Brooklyn in Upper New York Bay, is closed to cars but open to summer tourists who flock for festivals, picnics, adventures, as well as these "legal graffiti (涂鸦)" sessions. The notes and art scribbled (涂画)on the walls are an experiment in self-expression. So far, participants have ranged in age from 2 to 85. Though Chasin says the focus of the work is on the activity of writing, rather than the text that ends up getting written, some of the work that comes out of the sessions has stuck with her. "One of the sessions that moved me the most was state violence on black women and black girls," says Chasin, explaining that in one room, people wrote down the names of those killed because of it. "People do beautiful work and leave beautiful messages." 46. What does the project Writing On It All invite people to do? A) Unlearn their training in drawing. B) Participate in a state graffiti show. C) Cover the walls of an old house with graffiti. D) Exhibit their artistic creations in an old house. 47. What do we learn about the participants in the project? A) They are just culture addicts. B) They are graffiti enthusiasts. C) They are writers and artists. D) They are mostly passers-by. 48. What did the project participants do during the 2016 season? A) They were free to scribble on the walls whatever came to their mind. B) They expressed their thoughts in graffiti on the theme of each session. C) They learned the techniques of collaborative writing. D) They were required to cooperate with other creators. 49. What kind of place is Governor's Island? A) It is a historic site that attracts tourists and artists. B) It is an area now accessible only to tourist vehicles. C) It is a place in Upper New York Bay formerly used for exiles. D) It is an open area for tourists to enjoy themselves year round. 50. What does Chasin say about the project? A) It just focused on the sufferings of black females. B) It helped expand the influence of graffiti art. C) It has started the career of many creative artists. D) It has created some meaningful artistic works. 2019年6月英语四级阅读真题Passage Two Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage. Online programs to fight depression are already commercially available. While they sound efficient and cost-saving, a recent study reports that they are not effective, primarily because depressed patients are not likely to engage with them or stick with them. The study looked at computer-assisted cognitive (认知的)behavioral therapy (CBT) and found that it was no more effective in treating depression than the usual care patients receive from a primary care doctor. Traditional CBT is considered an effective form of talk therapy for depression, helping people challenge negative thoughts and change the way they think in order to change their mood and behaviors. However, online CBT programs have been gaining popularity, with the attraction of providing low-cost help wherever someone has access to a computer. A team of researchers from the University of York conducted a randomized (随机的)control trial with 691 depressed patients from 83 physician practices across England. The patients were split into three groups: one group received only usual care from a physician while the other two groups received usual care I from a physician plus one of two computerized CBT programs. Participants were balanced across the three groups for age, sex, educational background' severity and duration of depression, and use of antidepressants (抗抑郁药). After four months, the patients using the computerized CBT programs had no improvement in depression levels over the patients who were only getting usual care from their doctors. "It's an important, cautionary note that we shouldn't get too carried away with the idea that a computer system can replace doctors and therapists," says Christopher Dowrick, a professor of primary medical care at the University of Liverpool. "We do still need the human touch or the human interaction, particularly when people are depressed. " Being depressed can mean feeling "lost in your own small' negative, dark world," Dowrick says. Having a person, instead of a computer, reach out to you is particularly important in combating that sense of isolation. "When you're emotionally vulnerable, you're even more in need of a caring human being," he says. 51. What does the recent study say about online CBT programs? A) Patients may not be able to carry them through for effective cure. B) Patients cannot engage with them without the use of a computer. C) They can save patients trouble visiting physicians. D) They have been well received by a lot of patients. 52. What has made online CBT programs increasingly popular? A) Their effectiveness in combating depression. B) The low efficiency of traditional talk therapy. C) Their easy and inexpensive access by patients. D) The recommendation by primary care doctors. 53. What is the major finding by researchers at the University of York? A) Online CBT programs are no more effective than regular care from physicians. B) The process of treating depression is often more complicated than anticipated. C) The combination of traditional CBT and computerized CBT is most effective. D) Depression is a mental condition which is to be treated with extreme caution. 54. What is Professor Dowrick's advice concerning online CBT programs? A) They should not be neglected in primary care. B) Their effectiveness should not be overestimated. C) They should be used by strictly following instructions. D) Their use should be encouraged by doctors and therapists. 55. What is more important to an emotionally vulnerable person? A) A positive state of mind. B) Appropriate medication. C) Timely encouragement. D) Human interaction. 答案:46.C、47.D、48.B、49.A、50.D、51.A、52.C、53.A、54.B、55.D 2019年6月英语四级阅读真题及答案小编就说到这里了,希望大家都能掌握各类题型的解题技巧。更多关于英语四级考试的备考技巧,备考干货,新闻资讯,分数线等内容,小编会持续更新。祝愿各位考生都能顺利通过考试。
来去匆匆的我 英语四级的官方查询答案的网站有中国教育考试网以及中国高等教育学生信息网。英语四级成绩查询入口一般在考后两个月后由官网开通,具体的开通时间会由官网提前十天发布通知。 2020年上半年全国大学英语四、六级考试(7月延考)成绩将于8月28日发布,发布时间:2020年8月28日上午10时。发布内容:2020年上半年全国大学英语四、六级考试(7月延考)成绩。 成绩单于考试结束之日起90个工作日后发放给考点(即各院校)。各个地区的领取时间略有不同,具体由考生所在学校教务处负责,可直接向教务处咨询。一般最快是成绩查询开始后两个月。 扩展资料: 大学英语四、六级考试的原始分数在经过加权、等值处理后,参照常模转换为均值为500、标准差为70的常模正态分数。同时,四、六级考试不设及格线,考试合格证书改为成绩报告单。 四、六级考试单项分的报道分为四个部分,这四个部分以及各部分所占的分值比例分别为:英语四级各档的分数分布是:听力(35%)249分、阅读(35%)249分、写作和翻译(30%)212分。完成相应级别笔试报名后可自愿报考同级别口试。 四、六级的单项报道分也是常模正态分数,但参照的常模是相应的单项常模。因此,单项报道分能够报道考生在各单项常模群体中所处的百分位置。 参考资料:全国大学英语四、六级考试-成绩发布通知
SevenLikeSmile 大学英语六级口语考试主要考核学生的英语口头表达能力。 具体为:就熟悉话题进行比较流利的会话能力;表达个人意见、情感、观点的能力;陈述事实、理由和描述事件的能力。考试采用计算机化考试。考生在计算机上进行考生与模拟考官、考生与考生之间的互动。 大学英语六级口语考试(CET-SET6)内容及流程
麻麻是超人 直接买一本不是很方便吗?